[PLUGIN] iOS Dialogs

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:32 pm



iOS Dialogs
Version: 1.01 (10 April 2012)
Download iOSDialogs.rar


Hi folks,
Here is a new iOS Plugin that I did few weeks ago (but I didn't take the time to release it).
It simulates the native ios dialogs. In contrary of my older plugin, Dialog Box, this one is exclusively destined for iOS game/app makers (even if you can use it on desktop browsers, excepted IE.), has an ID system which lets you get text from input forms for more of one input dialog, and is totally customizable.




I made a demo file, you'll be able to see how this plugin works.
If you have any questions, feedbacks, corrections, feel free to drop me them.
Thanks & Enjoy.septeven2013-01-12 17:22:20
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:51 pm

Very good job,

I LOVE IT! Is it ok for you if Ill change some of the colours in the runtime css for my project?

Stefan
B
5
S
1
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 1,581

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:10 pm

Yes if you know what you do ;)
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:13 pm

Wow, this is awesome. Thanks for sharing!

The only problem being the image appearing after the dialog box has loaded. I guess there isn't any way to have it use an already loaded image, like a sprite instead?

Aside from that, very helpful!
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:17 pm

@Arima
Thanks!
I think that if you link a png from the same server than your page, it will be quicker to load.
Also, I could find a way to improve it someday.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:20 pm

A 'preload image' action, perhaps?

Edit - then again if a person is offline then it wouldn't work at all. Maybe an image from within the project is better.Arima2012-02-16 22:23:10
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:06 pm

@Arima
Yes, that is what I was thinking. About your edit, what do you mean, because e.g. an image from your export folder will be correctly loaded online or offline, but maybe I didn't correctly understand what you meant.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Feb 17, 2012 12:58 am

I was thinking about if a project was exported via phonegap or appmobi - a person could run it while not being online at all, so using a web address wouldn't work - though, come to think of it, a local file could probably be grabbed as well there, couldn't it? If that's the case, never mind then.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Post » Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:20 am

@Arima
About appmobi/phonegap, I can't know as well as I don't use them but I'm pretty sure that's the same.
I think you didn't understand me though. When I said 'an image from your export folder', I meant 'a local file'.
That means you'll set between <img> tags, e.g. 'image.png' instead of 'http://name.server.com/images/image.png' for an image placed in the same folder than your index.html file, as for classic html coding.
Am I clear ?
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Feb 17, 2012 8:23 am

Yeah, that's what I thought. Thanks for clarifying.
Moderator
B
88
S
32
G
33
Posts: 3,005
Reputation: 27,432

Next

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests