[Plugin] Isometric Z ordering based on Y

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon May 14, 2012 10:37 pm

For some reason when i add the object and run the layout nothing shows up. Just a grey screen.

edit:

For whatever reason my text object still shows up, but dissapears when i move it down the screen.

Edit:
I got it working. I moved the zsorter object out of the layout.sami13372012-05-14 23:33:03
B
6
S
1
G
4
Posts: 66
Reputation: 1,532

Post » Fri Sep 07, 2012 8:36 am

Just to be clear here... C2 has it now build in right?

I mean the For each(ordered) is pretty much the same?
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Fri Sep 07, 2012 3:49 pm

@Schoening yes, that is my understanding. I have not played around with the For each(ordered) condition, but it should do the job.
B
26
S
7
G
3
Posts: 118
Reputation: 4,264

Post » Fri Sep 07, 2012 6:10 pm

Thx for the Reply ^^

Btw.. Is only javascript needed for socket.io ?
B
40
S
11
G
4
Posts: 665
Reputation: 8,403

Post » Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:16 pm

Schoening thank you very much for the hint with "for each (ordered)" !!
B
10
S
4
G
4
Posts: 23
Reputation: 3,152

Post » Sun May 19, 2013 10:45 am

Help!

If the character jumps, he appears behind the boxes. How to fix it?

Example: https://www.dropbox.com/s/1uwyogke54fbg9h/ZSort.capx

Jump: Z
Moving: (Left, Right, Up, Down) arrowsDeveloper2013-05-19 11:07:32
B
3
Posts: 12
Reputation: 299

Post » Wed Oct 16, 2013 3:54 am

thanks it work perfect for me
B
9
S
1
Posts: 32
Reputation: 656

Post » Sun Nov 24, 2013 2:15 pm

Hello Everyone and Rex please help.
I'm using Rex_Zsorter plugin with Spriter Plugin ( It's a sprite animator software )
So when I use action "Sort all objects in Layer" now every separated body part of my character are just sorted with every objects in the layer !

For Example : the HEAD is behind the chair while the TORSO is in front of it because the Y point of the TORSO is lower than Y point of the Chair, and the Y point of the Chair are lower than Y point of the HEAD.

Anyone
Please help.

PS.I'm uploading the Project file and the online Example.
B
11
S
1
Posts: 84
Reputation: 1,462

Post » Sun Nov 24, 2013 5:34 pm

This is interactive Example
Try to Drag those bar around the player and you will see the problem
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/22723218/SpriterIssue/WithZsorter/index.html

This is Capx file
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/22723218/SpriterIssue/SpriterWithZsorter.capx

This is Spriter Plugin (SCML PLUGIN)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/22723218/SpriterIssue/scml.zip

This is Spriter Software
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/22723218/SpriterIssue/SpriterB5_92.zipnewlee2013-11-24 17:36:58
B
11
S
1
Posts: 84
Reputation: 1,462

Post » Wed Jun 01, 2016 8:58 pm

Thanks for this plugin, works a treat!

But does the new 'Sort Z order' function in the new Beta (r229) do the same thing now?
B
9
S
3
Posts: 4
Reputation: 633

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests