[Plugin] jcw_trace (raycast)

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Tue Dec 13, 2016 8:04 pm

Just tried using infiniti for an end point on a line trace.
It didn't go so good.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
174
Posts: 8,327
Reputation: 110,798

Post » Wed Dec 28, 2016 2:17 pm

made a wolfenstein 3d engine with this (:
Image
B
9
S
2
G
1
Posts: 17
Reputation: 1,059

Post » Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:07 am

Follder22 wrote:made a wolfenstein 3d engine with this (:
Image


That looks pretty awesome @Follder22! It would be cool to see in motion. ;)
Be sure to check out my Metroidvania game, A Hole in the Earth
B
59
S
24
G
3
Posts: 359
Reputation: 5,683

Post » Mon Jan 09, 2017 4:05 pm

Will you try to add support for multiple arrays? I know you can do it by create multiple Trace objects. But I am trying to create hit-scan weapons, and with guns like a shotgun, to is very inconvenient to create up to 10 different Trace objects.
B
20
S
3
Posts: 53
Reputation: 1,075

Post » Fri Jan 13, 2017 7:09 am

angryscientist wrote:Will you try to add support for multiple arrays? I know you can do it by create multiple Trace objects. But I am trying to create hit-scan weapons, and with guns like a shotgun, to is very inconvenient to create up to 10 different Trace objects.


How so? It sounds to me like you just need 1 trace object and a for loop. Or is there a reason you need to keep information about a trace after you apply damage and effects?
B
54
S
19
G
13
Posts: 97
Reputation: 10,146

Post » Thu Jan 19, 2017 8:18 pm

Johncw87 wrote:How so? It sounds to me like you just need 1 trace object and a for loop. Or is there a reason you need to keep information about a trace after you apply damage and effects?


While I could create one weapon with a loop, I plan on having multiple enemy's, all also using hit-scan weapons. I believe this could not be done with a loop.
B
20
S
3
Posts: 53
Reputation: 1,075

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2017 4:51 am

angryscientist wrote:
Johncw87 wrote:How so? It sounds to me like you just need 1 trace object and a for loop. Or is there a reason you need to keep information about a trace after you apply damage and effects?


While I could create one weapon with a loop, I plan on having multiple enemy's, all also using hit-scan weapons. I believe this could not be done with a loop.


I think it could be done easily with a loop. Easily enough that I decided to throw together a little test:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/207 ... _test.capx

Since I used the turret behavior's shoot trigger, I didn't even need the loop! So, just for kicks, I made 4 of the turrets have a 'shotgun' weapon (which required a loop).
B
54
S
19
G
13
Posts: 97
Reputation: 10,146

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:25 am

A trace behavior sounds like a good idea.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
174
Posts: 8,327
Reputation: 110,798

Post » Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:32 pm

@Johncw87 Is it possible to pick a single instance to trace? I have two tilemap duplicates, one created at runtime, for handling solids differently to the background tiles, and the minute that is created, the tracer sees all the tiles as obstacles. Can I just have the tracer use the instance with the solid tiles removed?
B
41
S
12
G
14
Posts: 1,120
Reputation: 11,259

Post » Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:39 am

Zebbi wrote:@Johncw87 Is it possible to pick a single instance to trace? I have two tilemap duplicates, one created at runtime, for handling solids differently to the background tiles, and the minute that is created, the tracer sees all the tiles as obstacles. Can I just have the tracer use the instance with the solid tiles removed?


If you are using the plugin in 'Solid' mode, it will ignore any instances where the 'Solid' behavior is disabled. But why are you using the same tiles in the foreground and in the background? Don't you think that would get confusing?
B
54
S
19
G
13
Posts: 97
Reputation: 10,146

PreviousNext

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest