[Plugin] Keycode

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 7:34 pm

@SullyTheStrange, i have updated the plug-in on the OP. Please give it a try. I believe it is working properly now.

Thanks to @RexRainbow for pointing me in the right direction!
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 7:50 pm

The problem still happens for me... Which browser are you using? Firefox works properly like before, but it still doesn't work for Chrome and IE.
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Wed Jan 18, 2012 7:54 pm

Yeah, you're right. I normally have Chrome selected as the default browser, so I just assumed I was using Chrome, but I was testing in Firefox. The problem still exists.

I will work on it some more.
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:40 pm

Any luck yet?
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Fri Jan 20, 2012 10:29 pm

Unfortunately, no. It appears that the Keyboard plug-in is overriding the Keycode plug-in. Except that it works in Firefox. @rexrainbow wondered if it might be the same bug as the keyboard/mouse bug. Any opinions?Wastrel2012-01-21 12:29:48
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2012 12:51 am

Ahh, I see. I wouldn't know about stuff like that. A workaround did occur to me, however, though I haven't tried it yet. Since the problem seems to be current controls interfering with reading in new ones, you could switch out all of the controls using rex's PlatformMP and an array to essentially disable them while you're setting new controls, then switch them all back in after you're done.

I'll report back with results. This is the final serious problem standing in the way of fully user-customized controls, so this workaround might be the only option for now.
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2012 3:26 am

Okay, no good... This time, the problem seems to be with PlatformMP.

I'm not sure if this is gonna work out...
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2012 12:36 pm

@SullyTheStrange, if you need something now, perhaps I could throw together a "KeyboardPlus" plug-in, which would basically be the native Keyboard plug-in with the Keycode expressions integrated in.

That way, you would just use the one KeyboardPlus plug-in in place of the other two.

What do you think?
Don't see the fnords and they won't eat you!
B
75
S
16
G
12
Posts: 322
Reputation: 11,608

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2012 2:08 pm

@Wastrel, sounds good!

@SullyTheStrange, if you put in some time, and i mean allot!!! then you can still have custom controlls but there would be like lots of events.

You would need to test for each key being up and down and presses, then when the user is setting the keys set those keys active(boolean or something) then have another million events saying if(key is down) simulate what ever,

You could do that in groups and disable all other groups ect. Its really long!! but would probably work.
B
29
S
12
G
7
Posts: 740
Reputation: 7,839

Post » Sat Jan 21, 2012 7:40 pm

@smitchell, I guess I could do that, but perhaps Wastrel's idea would be easier?

Wastrel, I don't really NEED anything now, or at all really. It would just be really awesome for C2 devs to have an easy way to let users have customized controls. I have a lot of trouble deciding on what keys to use in my games, because I don't know what people want to use. If this worked, it would eliminate that ordeal and make a lot of people happy.

If you think this KeyboardPlus thing would work, then I'd really appreciate it if you could try it. Don't feel like you HAVE to, but if you have time...
B
20
S
9
G
6
Posts: 607
Reputation: 6,112

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests