[PLUGIN] Load JSON

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Apr 04, 2012 1:14 pm

Super ! ! !
Thank you very much :))
B
39
S
6
G
8
Posts: 13
Reputation: 6,881

Post » Wed Apr 04, 2012 3:42 pm

wow! that was fast! Thanks much. One other question... I created a loop that shows all the elements in a particular word. However, if I change the number of words, then I can't see all the elements in a particular word. If I run my demo with your 4-word JSON file, all is well, but if I delete "flower" and "coffee", I can only see "dog" and "cane" from the DOG word, and "cat" and "cato" from the CAT word. All of the other options (perro, hund, chien) show up as "not found".
B
12
S
3
G
4
Posts: 55
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Wed Apr 04, 2012 4:52 pm

@tnewhook: It was a plugin-bug. Thanks for reporting it. Should be fixed in v 1.2 Joe72012-04-04 17:03:07
B
14
S
6
G
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 4,742

Post » Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:22 am

@Joe7: It works...thanks a ton :)
B
12
S
3
G
4
Posts: 55
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Wed Apr 11, 2012 8:21 am

@Joe7 - Thanks for all the work you've done. I tried to modify the JS files myself, to try to customize them to what I need, but it's way beyond my current level. Is it possible to dynamically set the JSON file on page load, before calling the "JSON load" function?
B
12
S
3
G
4
Posts: 55
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:02 pm

@tnewhook
It should be possible when modifying the runtime.js:
Copy all codelines that live in the method acts.LoadJSON to the instance-constructor after the variable-initalisation: "instanceProto.onCreate"

I'll look to this plugin asap - and then make a new release. If you're faster than me and want to share it - post it and I'll link it in the first post.
Why I have done the loading with an action? My idea was, that it should be possible to reload the JSON-file whenever wanted. It should possible to modify it per ajax and the reload the new JSON-data with then plugin. Joe72012-04-11 19:04:34
B
14
S
6
G
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 4,742

Post » Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:38 am

Thnx for plugin Joe, but i have one question.
How i can load external json-file, which placed not in the same domain with C2-app?
B
6
G
1
Posts: 14
Reputation: 1,353

Post » Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:34 am

[QUOTE=etspring] Thnx for plugin Joe, but i have one question.
How i can load external json-file, which placed not in the same domain with C2-app?
[/QUOTE]
Yes, i have same question with you @etspring
How i can load external json, mr @Joe7
Enlik Tjioe
Game Programmer

Image

www.touchten.com
B
45
S
11
G
5
Posts: 176
Reputation: 7,089

Post » Sat Oct 13, 2012 1:21 pm

One question in propeties about the name of the json-file.
How do i write the correct path for the location of the json-file.

By example i have the json file in this folder

/name_of_my_proyect

           /Animations
           /Events Sheet
           /Files
                   languageStrings.json
           /Layouts
           /sounds

how do i write this correct path in propeties JSON-FILE

       
B
4
Posts: 9
Reputation: 493

Post » Tue Jan 01, 2013 2:44 pm

Nice Apps. thanks
aragon2013-01-03 03:27:20
B
16
S
2
Posts: 21
Reputation: 869

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests