[PLUGIN] Magicam for C2(Alpha 6.5 1/8/14)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:55 am

Nice plugin! Though zoom transition is a bit off, I'd imagine the curve of the transition would be good when the camera is always focused on an object, but when you're treating the camera as a camera that's zooming out/into a new position (like in a strategy game or Civ5) then it feels like the camera is swinging all over the place instead of the camera actually getting closer to a position gradually. Any chance we could get a "proper" zoom? :D

@Hutto I can only see your event actions, I can't see your conditions. Are you running those magicam events every tick or just on start of layout? Do you still get that FPS drop when you're not running the debugger?
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,765
Reputation: 19,188

Post » Sun Jun 22, 2014 9:45 pm

The condition for that section is "On start of layout". It is noticeably jerkier when using Magicam outside the debugger too. That's how I first noticed it. When I take it out, things are smoother.
B
10
S
4
G
1
Posts: 58
Reputation: 1,420

Post » Fri Jun 27, 2014 3:39 pm

Thank's for this awesome plugin
But how can i remove it from C2 ?
Image
B
58
S
10
G
9
Posts: 1,012
Reputation: 8,573

Post » Fri Jul 04, 2014 9:35 am

@Hutto That sounds pretty bad, can you post your .capx? Or what about the performance in the example.capx, surely that's not running bad for you? I don't know much about this plugin yet, but could it be because the camera is trying to focus on many sprites and not a single one? Or is the device/computer your testing on just really old and bad?
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,765
Reputation: 19,188

Post » Mon Aug 04, 2014 7:10 pm

Sorry if this has been asked somewhere else (couldn't find it by searching the forum), but is there a way to exclude a layer from zooming with this plugin? For example, keeping all the UI elements (life and count counters, on-screen mobile controls, etc) on one layer with parallax 0,0 but not being affected by magicam zoom
B
57
S
10
G
6
Posts: 455
Reputation: 8,530

Post » Thu Aug 07, 2014 10:16 pm

russpuppy wrote:Sorry if this has been asked somewhere else (couldn't find it by searching the forum), but is there a way to exclude a layer from zooming with this plugin? For example, keeping all the UI elements (life and count counters, on-screen mobile controls, etc) on one layer with parallax 0,0 but not being affected by magicam zoom


ha! just figured it out, feel silly for not getting this earlier. I just changed the UI layer's scale rate in layer properties to 0 and it works perfect.
B
57
S
10
G
6
Posts: 455
Reputation: 8,530

Post » Fri Aug 08, 2014 5:59 am

@A0Nasser - Go to: [your C2 installation folder]\exporters\html5\plugins\ and delete the folder "magicam"

Make sure you doesn't use C2 while you proceed.

@linkman2000 - Thanks for this plugin!
Stay tuned on SONAR Games at Twitter and SONAR Games at Facebook for daily updates!
B
96
S
24
G
10
Posts: 685
Reputation: 12,166

Post » Fri Aug 08, 2014 4:02 pm

@Tetriser Thank's
But this a c2addon plugin, you can't find it in this path.
Image
B
58
S
10
G
9
Posts: 1,012
Reputation: 8,573

Post » Sat Aug 09, 2014 3:57 am

@A0Nasser - Oops, sorry. I forgot to tell, you can also look at your AppData folder.

E.g. : <your appdata folder>/"Local" or "Roaming"/Construct2/plugins

Delete the folder "magicam" and you're done.

As usual, don't use C2 yet.
Stay tuned on SONAR Games at Twitter and SONAR Games at Facebook for daily updates!
B
96
S
24
G
10
Posts: 685
Reputation: 12,166

Post » Sat Aug 09, 2014 2:35 pm

Well, I've used revo uninstaller to delete all C2 files.
Image
B
58
S
10
G
9
Posts: 1,012
Reputation: 8,573

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Psychokiller1888 and 1 guest