[PLUGIN] Magicam for C2(Alpha 6.5 1/8/14)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Aug 15, 2014 10:43 am

linkman2004 there is not enough words to say wow wow and wow
B
206
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,845
Reputation: 35,820

Post » Sat Aug 16, 2014 12:21 pm

I'm getting a problem with the camera shake feature, I have a black background and when the shake is activated you see the screen shaking but when it moves you can see white behind the background where the edges shift. I have a background that is twice the size of my window view so I'm not sure why this is happening. It only happens on compiled versions installed on Android, I don't see this in CJS launcher or when previewing in browser.
B
28
S
9
Posts: 95
Reputation: 1,952

Post » Sat Aug 16, 2014 3:26 pm

I am sorry without look at your capx I am unable to help. Please I am sorry cannot help
B
206
S
27
G
13
Posts: 1,845
Reputation: 35,820

Post » Wed Sep 17, 2014 5:45 pm

I'm running the latest version of C2. I install the plugin dragging it into the C2 environment, it installs and I reboot it, but when I go to load the example it tells me the plugin is not installed and since there is no manual that I can see, I'm not sure what i'm looking for (is it a new object?) but my looking around under behaviors and objects, I dn't see the camera listed. when I open the example it tells me the magicam plugin needed is not installed.

Thanks,
Caleb
B
51
S
7
G
1
Posts: 869
Reputation: 5,943

Post » Wed Sep 17, 2014 5:59 pm

It worked OK for me.

I downloaded the zip and unpacked to own folder.
Dragged the magicam.c2addon into C2, got the warning about installing from trusted sources etc, then relaunched. Opened example with no problem.

If I start a new .capx, Magicam is listed under General.

Are you using the Steam or standalone version of C2?
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Thu Sep 18, 2014 1:29 am

yea I was using Parallels on my Mac. I have an xp image and win8.. the xp one seems to be stubborn.. the win8 one worked.. thanks for confirming what i should see @zenox98

I'm running the stand alone C2, not the one on steam.

neat plugin for sure! I can't wait to use it.

Thanks!
Caleb
B
51
S
7
G
1
Posts: 869
Reputation: 5,943

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:15 pm

This is amazing! Im at a loss of words.

This has to be one of the best addons for c2,this makes everything so much better! thank you for making this!
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
19
S
6
G
4
Posts: 524
Reputation: 5,356

Post » Tue Mar 17, 2015 12:35 pm

I would like to add that I love using this plugin. However I have come across a bit of an issue recently..
My "COOP" camera becomes terribly finicky and does not work properly if either or both of player boxes are outside of the layout.

Has anyone come across this issue and if so, how did you resolve it?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
30
S
15
G
14
Posts: 135
Reputation: 9,450

Post » Sat Mar 21, 2015 5:40 pm

Is Area-based scrolling implemented yet? (Metroid, Mega-Man)
The moderators are corrupt and ban for no reason, especially that condescending neckbeard asshole Kyatric. The forums are filled with fanboys.
Banned User
B
22
S
7
G
1
Posts: 558
Reputation: 2,925

Post » Sat Mar 21, 2015 6:21 pm

@purplemonkey, I haven't had any issues with this. If you could provide a CAPX, I'll take a look and see what's up.

@Nesteris, I've been meaning to get around to adding this for a while, but haven't found the time. Perhaps by the end of May.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests