[PLUGIN] Magicam for C2(Alpha 6.5 1/8/14)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jun 04, 2013 11:19 pm

This plugin is great, however I have a small problem. I have a HUD layer that is the touch controls for mobile devices, and I put the paralex to 0 so that it doesn't scroll away, but when the magicam is in action it zooms right past it.

Is there a way for it to not zoom past the controls?
B
11
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 1,017

Post » Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:10 pm

@linkman2004 I have the same problem as @Basilboy. And also I have some BG layers that I would like to maintain without Zoom. Is it possible to have zoom only on selected layers?

Another thing. When I use zoom out there are some gaps between the tiles after export the game, but not during the preview. Any idea what it could be?
B
13
S
2
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,336

Post » Mon Jun 10, 2013 3:14 pm

@Basilboy @arcgen - If I'm understanding you guys right, setting the scale rate to 0 on the layers you don't want to zoom should be what you're wanting. That will keep those layers from zooming even when Magicam does, although there may be issues with this.

As for your second issue, arcgen, this is probably a graphics driver issue. This plugin doesn't do anything out of the ordinary with zooming, so it's likely not the issue. I'd recommend updating your drivers if you haven't already.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Tue Jun 11, 2013 2:17 pm

Hey linkman2004, Thanks! The scale works well and I'll try to update my drivers. I don't think it could be the drivers, because during the normal zoom the tiles are ok. It just make this gap when the game zooms out.

Another thing. Do you know if it's possible to make a shake screen using the Magicam? I'm using the normal shake from the behavior "Scrol To", but it doesn't work with Magicam.
B
13
S
2
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,336

Post » Tue Jun 11, 2013 6:01 pm

Hey,

I had an update right now, but I still have the same problem. The weird thing is on my other computer it runs perfectly. In the browsers preview depends on the browser. Firefox and Chrome are ok, bur Internet Explore has the same problem as the EXE version. Any idea?arcgen2013-06-11 18:01:42
B
13
S
2
Posts: 104
Reputation: 1,336

Post » Thu Jul 04, 2013 3:04 am

Hey how do I make the screen shake similar to scroll to effect?
B
11
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 1,017

Post » Thu Jul 04, 2013 4:34 am

@Basilboy - Camera shake is something I'd have to include as an action; I'm really not sure how implementing it manually would work. I'll see what I can do.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Thu Jul 04, 2013 4:49 am

alrighty!
B
11
S
2
Posts: 91
Reputation: 1,017

Post » Wed Jul 10, 2013 4:31 pm

Alright, guys, I'm back with an update.

First off, I've fixed a bug involving the saving/loading of global cameras - nobody mentioned it, but I noticed it while working on the plugin and it should be good now.

But the big thing today is that I've added the camera shake feature from the Construct Classic version of Magicam. In addition to the normal options previously featured, I've also added the ability for the camera to alter the zoom level while shaking, so you can get a nice sort of "depth" to the effect. On the first layout of the example file you can press 'S' to get a demonstration of shaking.


Alpha 5 release notes:

Download Magicam Alpha 5 for Construct 2 (Includes example)

(ADD) Added Shake Camera action. This will shake the camera with a given strength over a specified duration. New versus the Construct Classic version is the ability to shake the zoom, as well.

(FIX) Global cameras could run into conflicts with local cameras when saving/loading a game.


As always, let me know if you find any bugs - especially as they pertain to game saving/loading - and be sure to leave feedback on what you think, what you'd like to see, etc.

Thanks, guys.                        
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:38 pm

Hey guys. I've got a question.

When i transition to a moving object, how do i keep it centered without having to set an active camera after the transition? (it gets all choppy)

here is what i mean : https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/38894376/New%20project/index.html
When i transition to the moon, it goes away after a while since it's in orbit around the earth.
B
5
Posts: 6
Reputation: 316

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: harrio and 1 guest