[Plugin] Matcher

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:01 am

Update

Add condition:Any 1d pattern, Any N symbols, Any 2D pattern, Any 2D template pattern , to test if there is any pattern matched.
This condition will return true when finding one matched pattern.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Sun Jan 27, 2013 12:43 am

A match3 demo -- Bejeweled
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Mon Jan 28, 2013 3:20 pm

Update

Add condition:For each 1d pattern, For each N symbols,For each 2D pattern, For each 2D template pattern.
Capx

User might use these condition directly to get matched symbols ( without call action:get matched tiles )


And action:Force update symbol array. Now the plugin will only update symbol array (by trigger condition:on get symbol) one time at the same tick.


rexrainbow2013-01-28 15:22:20
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Sat Feb 02, 2013 5:09 am

Heya,

Can you post an example of the "Force update symbol" action being used? I'm trying to use it because some symbols are getting left behind unmatched, but I think I might be doing something wrong
B
18
S
3
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,875

Post » Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:20 pm

@Yanen

Sample capx
If you disable the action:"Force update symbol array", the condition:"On get symbol" will only loop 4 times to get all symbol on the board.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Tue Feb 26, 2013 1:04 am

[QUOTE=rexrainbow] @Yanen

Sample capx
If you disable the action:"Force update symbol array", the condition:"On get symbol" will only loop 4 times to get all symbol on the board.[/QUOTE]

Hey, thanks for the reply. That clears it up
B
18
S
3
G
1
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,875

Post » Wed Jul 17, 2013 8:20 pm

Hi, Rexrainbow. I need your help, please!

I'm testing the matcher plugin, and i have an issue with z indexes of chesses (i think).

I've setup a tile board with three chesses on it, one of them movable with the keyboard. I want to destroy the three chesses when they meet in a horizontal row of three. The matcher does his job well and find the match, but when i try to destroy them, it only destroys the chesses that have the same z-index as the board (0). Is there any way to solve this? (if i change the z-index of the movable chess to 0 i can't move it)

Here is an example capx (move down the chess and see what happens)

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B6gdXck1k_sHSHFLRENJUVFvSjg/edit?usp=sharing
B
12
S
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 542

Post » Thu Jul 18, 2013 5:07 am

@pcp


[code]Condition:Pick chess above tile UID
    Pick chess above tile UID.
        Chess ( object ) : Chess object.
        Tile UID ( any ) : Tile UID. Can be number or a tile UID list in JSON string.[/code]


The parameter "Tile UID" of this condition could be a number or a JSON string, to pick the instance of chess above the tile(s).
And the JSON string of these matched tiles could be got from (InstGroup) expression:GroupToString.

So that you could set the z index of these chess to 1.rexrainbow2013-07-18 05:12:18
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Thu Jul 18, 2013 4:54 pm

@rexrainbow

wow! you're great. Thanks again for your help!
B
12
S
1
Posts: 21
Reputation: 542

Post » Tue Jul 30, 2013 3:58 pm

Update

Fix a bug.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Colludium and 1 guest