[plugin] Menu Aid

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:35 pm

Hey, i don't know how to use mouse or touch to select menu... How do i do it?
B
14
S
6
G
2
Posts: 81
Reputation: 2,241

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2016 2:32 pm

andykenobi wrote:Hey, i don't know how to use mouse or touch to select menu... How do i do it?


For that purpose the action 'Select item (in menu)' might be handy.
B
22
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,036
Reputation: 7,518

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:42 pm

PixelRebirth wrote:
andykenobi wrote:Hey, i don't know how to use mouse or touch to select menu... How do i do it?


For that purpose the action 'Select item (in menu)' might be handy.


But how do i get the index number if the mouse is in the third item, for example... ?
B
14
S
6
G
2
Posts: 81
Reputation: 2,241

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:50 pm

I got it! I use this:
Image

Thank you!
B
14
S
6
G
2
Posts: 81
Reputation: 2,241

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:52 pm

andykenobi wrote:I got it! I use this:
Image

Thank you!


Was just about to reply, but you figured it out. Well done! :mrgreen:
B
22
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,036
Reputation: 7,518

Post » Mon Apr 24, 2017 1:48 am

@PixelRebirth how do you go to create an ingame menu?
press a button ---> spawn the menu
press the same button again --> unspawn or destroy the menu

Like on your game NCD when you press Esc you get the "resume,option,exit"

and how do you bind a sprite with the menu like the red box on your game, when I use the bind action the sprite is drawn over the txt

...Your game have no mercy XD
B
30
S
14
G
2
Posts: 28
Reputation: 3,341

Post » Mon Apr 24, 2017 2:58 pm

brandonP wrote:@PixelRebirth how do you go to create an ingame menu?
press a button ---> spawn the menu
press the same button again --> unspawn or destroy the menu

Like on your game NCD when you press Esc you get the "resume,option,exit"

Spawn and unspawn sounds right. Did you check out the example linked in the first post?

and how do you bind a sprite with the menu like the red box on your game, when I use the bind action the sprite is drawn over the txt

If both text and sprite are bound objects controlled by the plugin, they should actually be created with the text on top. Depending on what you're doing you'll have to use events to order things (move to top).

...Your game have no mercy XD

Hehe I know it's terrible (on purpose)... :mrgreen:
B
22
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,036
Reputation: 7,518

Post » Mon Apr 24, 2017 5:10 pm

yeah I checked it out, for some reason when i use the unspawn action it doesn't work...
The menu disappear but I can still select
But I will eventually figure it out :)
This is a very useful plugin, and well done, thank you for sharing it !!!
B
30
S
14
G
2
Posts: 28
Reputation: 3,341

Post » Mon Apr 24, 2017 6:45 pm

brandonP wrote:yeah I checked it out, for some reason when i use the unspawn action it doesn't work...
The menu disappear but I can still select
But I will eventually figure it out :)

Menus that aren't spawned can still be manipulated if you wish to do so. Try adding the "Is menu spawned"-condition where it applies to prevent this.

This is a very useful plugin, and well done, thank you for sharing it !!!

Thank you and you're welcome! :D
B
22
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,036
Reputation: 7,518

Previous

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests