[Plugin] Metro/Windows 8

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Oct 19, 2012 9:29 pm

@iunkn i want to compile and send the app to the artist so he can test it on HIS windows machine :)
B
43
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,454

Post » Sat Oct 20, 2012 1:30 am

Hi there,

The problem was the fact I did not have the <isTrial> to false.
B
71
S
11
G
6
Posts: 375
Reputation: 8,486

Post » Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:37 am

@bjadams: Ah I see. The blog does indeed mention it but probably not in detail: You can use the menu in VS: Store->Create App Packages option and create a package.

The dialog will let you chose where you want your package to be created. You can send that folder to your designer and all they have to do is to run the Add-AppDevPackage script in that folder.
B
20
S
7
G
5
Posts: 71
Reputation: 5,071

Post » Sat Oct 20, 2012 8:03 am

that's what i did but there was no Add-AppDevPackage script in the latest VS2012 :)

if i remember well i right clicked on the package name and installed
B
43
S
11
G
4
Posts: 428
Reputation: 7,454

Post » Sat Oct 20, 2012 4:46 pm

Hi there,

Im still having a little trouble getting the ads to work. I have noticed that <div id="fs"> is not where it is in the tutorial and      <div id="fb-root"></div> is there instead.

I feel like I am putting the code in the wrong place.
B
71
S
11
G
6
Posts: 375
Reputation: 8,486

Post » Sat Oct 20, 2012 5:18 pm

@mammoth:
Couple of things to check:
1) Are you setting "Fullscreen in browser" project property to "Letterbox scale"?
2) Have you recently installed Construct2's beta version after installing the plugin? If so, you need to reinstall the plugin. (C2's default options overwrites some of the plugin's code, hence the need to reinstall)

Let me know how it goes.
B
20
S
7
G
5
Posts: 71
Reputation: 5,071

Post » Sat Oct 20, 2012 10:15 pm

Hi there,

Yes I have the full screen browser wet to letterbox scale as well as I have installed it after. Here is what my index.html looks like with the surrounding code.

    <!-- WinJS references -->
    <script src="//Microsoft.WinJS.1.0/js/base.js"></script>
    <script src="//Microsoft.WinJS.1.0/js/ui.js"></script>

      <!-- Microsoft Advertising required references -->
    <script src="/MSAdvertisingJS/ads/ad.js"></script>

</head>

<body>
     <div id="fb-root"></div>
     
     <!-- The canvas must be inside a div called c2canvasdiv -->


        <div id="MyAd" style="position: absolute; top: 53px; left: 0px; width: 250px; height: 250px; z-index: 1"
        data-win-control="MicrosoftNSJS.Advertising.AdControl"
        data-win-options="{applicationId: 'testclient', adUnitId: 'ADPT33'}">
     </div>

     <div id="c2canvasdiv">
     
          <!-- The canvas the project will render to. If you change its ID, don't forget to change the
          ID the runtime looks for in the jQuery events above (ready() and cr_sizeCanvas()). -->
          <canvas id="c2canvas" width="720" height="480" oncontextmenu="return false;" onselectstart="return false;">
               The browser appears to have HTML5 disabled. Try checking the compatibility settings.
          </canvas>
     
     </div>
     
     <script src="jquery-1.7.1.min.js"></script>
B
71
S
11
G
6
Posts: 375
Reputation: 8,486

Post » Sun Oct 21, 2012 3:03 am

Hi there,

I got it to work but I added more refrences.

    <!-- My_Ad_Funded_Windows8_JS_App references -->
    <link href="/css/default.css" rel="stylesheet">
    <script src="/js/default.js"></script>

    <!-- Microsoft Advertising required references -->
    <script src="/MSAdvertisingJS/ads/ad.js"></script>

I took it from here

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh506343(v=msads.10).aspx
B
71
S
11
G
6
Posts: 375
Reputation: 8,486

Post » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:54 pm

@iunkn I have a problem when downloading Metro Plugin r10 from here.

Please solve this.
Thank before :)
Enlik Tjioe
Hobbyist Game Developer
Technology, Travelling, and Video Games Enthusiast
www.enliktjioe.com
B
46
S
11
G
7
Posts: 176
Reputation: 7,828

Post » Wed Oct 24, 2012 5:25 am

@kenli: The link works fine for me. What kind of problem are you facing?
B
20
S
7
G
5
Posts: 71
Reputation: 5,071

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests