[Plugin] Metro/Windows 8

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Nov 20, 2012 6:59 pm

Thanks iunkn Yes setting Enabled to false fixed it no more errors.

I also tried to run the install.cmd from a prompt as administrator. It creates the new metro folder in the plugins directory but it just gives me errors for the rest of it saying could not find install path.

So I just installed it manually like I did before, and set Enabled to false. Now everything works fine.

Thanks again for your help.Wink2012-11-20 19:02:42
B
50
S
11
G
8
Posts: 479
Reputation: 9,911

Post » Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:18 pm

I can't use the plugin either...get the same error. I'm running it on C drive which is where Construct is. And ran it in an elevated command prompt.
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,011

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 2:20 pm

Solved it by copying the contents of the plugin folder in to the metro folder that is created when running the install.
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 212
Reputation: 4,011

Post » Tue Nov 27, 2012 6:50 pm

Not sure why the script is not working for some people. It seems to work for me on multiple setups.
B
18
S
7
G
5
Posts: 71
Reputation: 4,991

Post » Sat Jan 26, 2013 6:55 am

@iunkn

I'm trying to install it on my windows 8 box and I am getting an error as well.

I installed via admin command prompt. All the files are in the metro folder under plugins.

The error is




Fixed the issue, my common.js was corrupted.ArcadEd2013-01-26 16:24:47
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Sun Jan 27, 2013 6:06 pm

I am getting a blank screen after exporting to windows phone 8 in C2 [r114]. If i disable Metro plugin then everything works. I used the sample Monster Project , the behavior is same please help.

Does is work for Windows Phone 8 app export or only for Windows 8 Apps ?
B
16
S
4
Posts: 248
Reputation: 2,267

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:25 pm

Hi all,

This is by far the best plugin for Win8!

However with the two latest releases - R124 and R125 - it appears to be broken:

1) The Reset Game option no longer works - selecting Reset just closes Charms panel
2) The In-App-Purchase test mode no longer works - selecting Purchase just closes Charms panel
3) Using the back arrow on the Charms bar header just closes the panel

Does anyone else have the same problem?             michael2013-04-10 13:27:42
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
28
S
9
G
5
Posts: 304
Reputation: 5,588

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:53 pm

I would recommend you just use the built-in Windows 8 object. It can do most of what the third party plugin does, and is stable as far as I am aware, whereas this one seems to have some bugs and isn't being updated.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 4:40 pm

Hi Ashley, thanks for the reply and for taking the time to post here.

I appreciate what you are saying - this is the draw back when using third party components.

One of the things MS encourages with Win8 apps is a polished experience which the third party plugin provides very nicely.

I will resort to the built-in one if I have to, but reluctantly, because iunkn's has a couple of excellent features that give the metro-app experience a real boost and with all due respect, leave the built-in one wanting a great deal.

Regards
Michael
If it can be done, someone on the web will show you how to do it!

CDASI Games Mentality Break Splat-a-bug FlapFleet Challenge
B
28
S
9
G
5
Posts: 304
Reputation: 5,588

Post » Wed Apr 10, 2013 6:23 pm

@michael what features are missing from the official object?
Moderator
B
72
S
13
G
11
Posts: 900
Reputation: 11,783

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bcit, Bitmichael and 2 guests