[PLUGIN] Multiline box

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:26 am



Multiline Box
Version: 1.14 (05/01/2014)

Download MultilineBox.rar


Hey, here is a multiline plugin.
It's a textbox but with the multiline possibility.
I started working on this plugin from the original textbox plugin, so the functionnalities will be pretty the same.
I added style properties (background color & font properties) as well.


Enjoy ;)septeven2014-01-05 14:19:35
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:57 am

Nice :)
Quick question, by font properties do you mean webfonts or regular system fonts ?
If the latter, would it be possible to add webfonts to this multiline box ?
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:00 am

@Kyatric
Thx. It means regular system fonts, but I think it would be possible to add webfonts asap. ;)
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Thu Feb 09, 2012 11:20 am

Changelog v1.1
[Change] - The properties use the group header.
[Add] - Support of webfonts.

About the new webfont properties.


- In Webfont, set the url of the webfont
(http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Name_of_the_webfont).
- Then set the name of your webfont (Name_of_the_webfont) in the Webfont name property.

/!\ If you want to use the Font property instead of the Webfont property, just let the Webfont property blank.

Enjoy!
septeven2012-02-09 11:27:17
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 12:07 pm

Hello septeven,

is it possible to make a manual line break - perhaps with \n or <br>
I haven't found out what's the different between the Property Linebreak "auto" and "manual". How can I make the text "line1 line2 line3" shown in three lines?

thankx, Joe7
B
14
S
6
G
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 4,742

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 12:47 pm

@Joe7
When the linebreak property is on 'auto', the line break is automatically done when the text reach the end of the line.
When it's on 'manual', there's no line breaks till then you press 'enter' key.
In all case, if you want to make a line break, press basically on 'enter'

Finally, if you want to make a line break in the 'set text' action, use 'shif'+'enter'.

Hopefully it helps you.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 12:58 pm

Thanx septeven ,
in that cases your plugin works perfektly. What I want is to produce a linebreak when there "comes" a text: "line1 \n line2"
action: textobject.set Text to("line1 \n line2")

output:
line1
line2


I've found out, that i can do this with the plugin "JesseJoh's HTML Elements Pack" with <br>-Tags.

Edit:
Ok it works with \n when I read strings from php or external javascript.

g, Joe7Joe72012-02-10 14:20:55
B
14
S
6
G
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 4,742

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 6:08 pm

@Joe7: Use the system expression "Newline"

@septeven: Support the system expression "NewLine" for this breaking line feature please

New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,999
Reputation: 57,793

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 6:19 pm

tnx septeven,very very usefull
B
159
S
38
G
11
Posts: 229
Reputation: 17,361

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 6:34 pm

@Kyatric: thanx, the plugin works great with that. ("Hello" & newline & "World")
B
14
S
6
G
5
Posts: 173
Reputation: 4,742

Next

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests