[PLUGIN] Multiline box

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 6:36 pm

It's already suported ? Even better.
Even awesomer quick job septeven :)Kyatric2012-03-14 16:57:44
New to Construct ? Where to start

Image Image
Image Image

Please attach a capx to any help request or bug report !
Moderator
B
247
S
85
G
40
Posts: 6,998
Reputation: 57,791

Post » Tue Mar 13, 2012 5:47 pm

Changelog v1.11
[Fix] - Conflict with mouse object


B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:59 am

@septeven, thanks so much for this one! I only just realized the regular Textbox in C2 isn't multiline-capable. I could get away with not going multiline, but your plugin just makes this much cooler. I'll be posting up the project I'm working on with this shortly, I hope.
B
126
S
7
G
4
Posts: 185
Reputation: 7,233

Post » Thu Apr 19, 2012 3:12 pm

@septeven, is there any way we could bold a portion of the text only?

I am using your Multiline box to display some debugging values but I would like to quickly highlight/bold certain areas.
B
19
S
5
G
5
Posts: 48
Reputation: 4,843

Post » Sat Sep 08, 2012 8:24 pm

Hi,

Is there any way that I can get rid of the border in the multiline box?

Thanks,
Chris
B
1
G
2
Posts: 8
Reputation: 641

Post » Mon Sep 10, 2012 7:30 am

@chriskvideochallenge
You can't with this version, sorry.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:32 am

Changelog v1.12
Add - A show/hide borders property.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:43 am

@septeven

I found, that on my windows pc the scrollbars of the Multilinebox show up nicely when the text amount is more then the size of the box.
However on Mobile devices such as my iphone 5 and Google Nexus 7 the scrollbars do not appear.
Thus the users of my app cant scroll trough their texts while creating them, or reading them.
I have also checked this issue with the normal scirra textbox, and it does not show the scrollbars on these mobile devices either.

Is this fixable?

Kind Regards.
Savvy001
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Mon Jan 07, 2013 12:17 pm

@Savvy001
Uhm, there's no scrollbars on iphone (excepted the kind of scrollbar you find in my iscroll plugin).

On iphone, the user has to scroll with two fingers (don't know for the nexus)
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:33 pm

@septeven

Indeed, i just checked it after your reply and on my iphone "one" finger is enough to scroll. (perfect!)
When trying 1 or two fingers on the android it does not scroll the text in the box, but the whole layout.
And it does only scroll the whole layout when i am touching the multiline box.
So touching anywhere else on the screen has no effect at all.

In other words: When touching the multilinebox, it looks like it reacts to a scrolling action, but instead of moving the text inside the multilinebox, it just moves the "multilinebox itself" and the complete layout.

Kind Regards.
Savvy001
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest