[PLUGIN] Multiline box

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:19 pm

mmm, I'll try to see why but it'll be difficult to test since I don't have any android device at home.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Mon Jan 07, 2013 4:46 pm

@septeven

Thanx!
And i can test on my nexus, but ofcourse that will only tell u if it works or not.

Kind Regards.
Savvy001
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Sun Jan 20, 2013 7:17 pm

@septeven

I found that the multilinebox is also shaking in Chrome.
Could u fix that like u did with the TextboxAddon And ComboBoxListBox?

Kind Regards.
Savvy001
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Sun Jan 20, 2013 7:58 pm

@Savvy001
I did the fix for all my plugins but didn't alert people about it for all of them.
Just have to redownload it.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sun Jan 20, 2013 8:53 pm

@septeven

ah!
Super.

Kind Regards.
Savvy001
B
56
S
20
G
13
Posts: 778
Reputation: 13,204

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:49 am

version 1.13
[FIX] - Fix a bug with the fullscreen mode
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Tue Apr 30, 2013 8:06 pm

Hi Septeven!

Awesome plugin by the way!

Is it possible that the "on text changed" action doesn't work? Or maybe it's just on an iPad? (Let me test that on Firefox while writing this...no, doesn't work in Firefox on a PC either)

Can you verify that? Because I replaced my previous text object with your multiline one and it's the only thing that don't work.

Oh, and, one last question, do you plan on adding support for different "units" for text size like points in addition to pixels?

Thanks for your work!
I made 2 games so far: www.ID-Games.net
B
9
S
2
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,315

Post » Thu Sep 05, 2013 2:47 am

@septeven, Thank you so very much for this plugin!!!! I can't believe I did not see this till now! Your plugin is better than the standard listbox plugin as it can accept newline (/n) in returned data. Awesome!!!!NorrinRadd2013-09-05 02:49:05
B
13
S
3
G
1
Posts: 15
Reputation: 714

Post » Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:03 pm

Hi there
This is a great plugin!
I had a question about webfonts and such.

I know you have implemented an online webfont solution, but I was wondering if there was a way to use offline fonts that had been uploaded to the project as files, as there is with the normal text box.

Many thanks.
B
6
Posts: 23
Reputation: 421

Post » Sun Sep 22, 2013 10:31 am

Please ignore my last questions - I figured it out.

In the Webfont field, put the name of the stylesheet you have created and uploaded to your project files.

Still put the name of the font in the next field down.
B
6
Posts: 23
Reputation: 421

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rexrainbow and 1 guest