[PLUGIN] Network v0.3a update***

Post and try out addons that are currently in development.

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:12 am

[QUOTE=zyblade] For me, the example shooter when I tried it the first time, it worked great. Me and my friend both had winxp(I'm pretty sure, but not to 100%).

Later, when I made my own example(now on win7) it didn't work anymore(it was the same .exe, I didn't recompiled it). So I tried the perfect working example from scidave and look deeper in the cap to determine the error I made. But it also didn't work anymore. Me and my friend needed to run on compatibility mode. That worked to both, the old .exe and a newer recompiled .exe from scidaves example shooter.

Also, me and Wolod ran the game and he has winxp. He just started the game.exe and connected to my pc via hamachi or real ip, not sure. It worked. I'm almost sure, setting only the server to compatibilimode didn't work. At least, my game.exe needed it too.

I really hope, this plugin runs stable anyday, so I can use it for any of my projects. I would even donate if someone makes a stable network plugin with a few features to determine the players via ID etc.^^[/QUOTE]
Work ! Thanks ;)
But i've a question, if the guys who play the game don't start it with XP compatibility, does they will flood my server by sending a lot of packets ? If yes, how to kick clients who send too much packets ?

EDIT : And i have a bug, when the username or password contains the letter "n", username or password isn't send correctly (for example : if i choose the username "unknow", my username will be "u", and if i choose the username "n" my username will be "")playerelite2012-10-03 12:14:45
B
7
S
1
Posts: 58
Reputation: 683

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 2:20 pm

As far as I know, the will client send out position updates(in the most cases)? If they are flooding, the player would glitching around. But we really should wait for scidaves reply here, or someone, who is more adept in networking, especially with your "n" problem.

edit: or make a condition, when the client sends out packets, create a sprite at a random position , thats my chaotic method to proof is something is happen rapidly^^ (of course you should choose another method or at least stop creating sprites at 100 or more automaticly, or just make a textbox log which is more professional)

There's also a "disconnect" action for the game.cap you could use. But I'm not sure how to make the condition, which compares how many packets sent out in a second or every 5 seconds.zyblade2012-10-03 14:30:43
B
24
S
9
G
2
Posts: 294
Reputation: 3,160

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 6:11 pm

I have a question, to everyone with a little more network-/programming knowledge. When I try to run a server.exe, build with the network plugin, directly on a server I've rent (tried it on an old minecraft server^^) it won't start of course, since server don't have directx support, they just can start normal applications.

Here comes the question: When I start construct and click on "new -> new application", I can't put the network object into my project, because it's made for the directx part I think.

Is it possible(after the main bugs are fixed), to make a seperate copy of the network plugin just for the "application" mode in construct?

You get my point?^^
B
24
S
9
G
2
Posts: 294
Reputation: 3,160

Post » Wed Oct 03, 2012 6:30 pm

That's a brilliant idea zyblade! Such app will come very handy.
B
54
S
11
G
4
Posts: 250
Reputation: 5,074

Post » Thu Oct 04, 2012 2:58 pm

I need help for something,
I've make an account system, work great, and for the spawn system i've do that :

-> On packet type ("spawn")
-> SHIP('username') different to global('username')
-> SHIP_2('username') different to GetToken(Network.PacketData,1,":")

DO : SHIP_2 create object at X, Y
SHIP_2 set value username to GetToken(Network.PacketData,1,":")

Work great if they are only 2 ships on the map, if they are more than 2 ships, when the 3st ship_2 join the map, he make lot of ship_2 because the condition (SHIP_2('username') different to GetToken(Network.PacketData,1,":") work with only 1 SHIP_2, i've try to place SHIP_2 in the family ENEMY and do : ENEMY('username') different to GetToken(Network.PacketData,1,":") but do the same)


How to fix it ?playerelite2012-10-04 15:53:27
B
7
S
1
Posts: 58
Reputation: 683

Post » Mon Oct 08, 2012 1:50 am

[QUOTE=playerelite]
But i've a question, if the guys who play the game don't start it with XP compatibility, does they will flood my server by sending a lot of packets ? If yes, how to kick clients who send too much packets ?

EDIT : And i have a bug, when the username or password contains the letter "n", username or password isn't send correctly (for example : if i choose the username "unknow", my username will be "u", and if i choose the username "n" my username will be "")[/QUOTE]


Hey all,

It is awesome to see use from the plugin. I wish it was more stable...I'll work on compiling a new build from the latest version of ENET, I doubt it will fix the compatibility mode issue but it needs to be updated anyway.

There is an option to detect clients sending large number of packets to the server and kick them...I just haven't exposed that feature in the plugin.

Some of the features that could be exposed:
http://enet.bespin.org/group__peer.html#ga6493c7807f5381395305c9c48913a46c


As far as the "n" issue I'm not sure why that would be an issue. I don't check for "n" in the plugin so it should be processed like any other character. Can somebody else confirm this bug?

EDIT: On the question about using the plugin for non-directX there should be no reason that it wouldn't work. I must have compiled in a directX library or perhaps put some code in directx required file...there is no reason it has to use directX. While I can't guarantee doing anything else I should be able to release an updated plugin for the application runtime in a couple weeks.scidave2012-10-08 02:11:56
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:13 am

Playerelite: Have you checked out Jayjay's PixelPeople online .CAP? That might be a solution for you on how to put lots of players on the map.
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Mon Oct 08, 2012 4:16 pm

Thanks for replying Scidave. That are great news. @playerelite ; With the "n" problem, I'd like to see a .cap. I'll try to replicate the cap and see if I get the same bug.
B
24
S
9
G
2
Posts: 294
Reputation: 3,160

Post » Tue Oct 09, 2012 6:18 pm

Hi scidave, congratulations for the amazing plugin.

i have just one question, Network v0.3a works on Contruct 2 ?
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 460

Post » Wed Oct 10, 2012 12:16 am

This plugin is for Construct Classic, so it won't work with Construct 2.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 123
Reputation: 1,061

PreviousNext

Return to Work-in-progress addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests