[Plugin] Nickname, [Behavior] Nickname

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon May 13, 2013 10:44 am

Capx - crate object with random object type
The "random" object type is controlled by pattern gen
- There are 1 balls named "A", 2 balls named "B", 3 balls named "C", 4 balls named "D". Get a ball from these balls without putting back.rexrainbow2013-05-13 10:53:53
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Fri Jun 28, 2013 11:22 am

This plugin is amazing and has saved me a ton of time but wondering if there's a way for me to pick the last object loaded and manipulate it.

For example, I have a large array where I've stored everything that needs to be made (e.g., Nickname, XLoc, YLoc, Angle).

I can use tokenat + nickname in a 'for each element' loop to create all the instances. However, Nickname doesn't pick the last item and doing 'Pick all into family' seems to set every single sprite to that angle.

I've tried the system condition of picking ToLoad with instance -1 (i.e., last created) but it still sets every sprite to the original angle for some reason.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 58
Reputation: 1,416

Post » Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:30 pm

@Agni

Do you mean that you want to get the created instance?
Using "Action:Create instance, then put into family" to put the instance into a family.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 12:53 am

Yes I want to get the created instance but only that instance (even if I am creating 10 of the same instance via Nickname). The family thing seems to pick all of them right?
B
9
S
2
Posts: 58
Reputation: 1,416

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 12:59 am

@Agni

It will pick only the created instance. Try this Capx.
rexrainbow2013-06-30 01:01:06
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Sun Jun 30, 2013 1:20 am

Wow I'm dumb, sorry! I was using the SOL: Pick All Instances action instead! My fault. Your plugin is amazing, thank you so much!
B
9
S
2
Posts: 58
Reputation: 1,416

Post » Fri Aug 02, 2013 9:55 am

Can I make something like this http://www.scirra.com/forum/append-recognizable-by-system-text_topic72752.html with this plugin?Vladoss2013-08-02 09:56:03
B
37
S
15
G
6
Posts: 238
Reputation: 7,735

Post » Sun Aug 04, 2013 5:43 pm

RexRainbow, does this work with tiled backgrounds? Trying to pick and create a tiled background object and having trouble with standard methods (and I assume Nickname is sprites only). Wondering if it's possible to extend functionality to sprites? <3

Capx: http://db.tt/zJmmkLAG
B
9
S
2
Posts: 58
Reputation: 1,416

Post » Mon Aug 05, 2013 5:35 am

@Agni

You should not remove all tile background instances from layout editor. Leave one tile background instance and it will work fine.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Fri Sep 13, 2013 1:44 am

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/gwfegrwzdl98nz8/YfoXNr_Nxq
Hi. I just have no idea what's going on.
Thanks.
__
Screenshot version:


____
False alarm. I have updated my C2 and bug has disappeared. WDR2013-09-13 20:14:57
B
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 177

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest