[Plugin] Nickname, [Behavior] Nickname

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Sep 06, 2014 4:39 am

justifun wrote:@rexrainbow - Is it possible to change the nick name of an object at runtime?

If not, how do you use that first action "assign nickname" then?

Yes, the nickname could assign at runtime by this action. Nickname behavior is a easy way to assign nickname without any event, but it has some limitation that the nickname will be assigned when first instance is created.

I will try to change the parameter to allow normal object type for your pervious problem.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Sat Sep 06, 2014 5:27 am

@rexrainbow

Thanks for your help with all of this.

Is there a way to see an object's nickname in the debug preview?
B
50
S
21
G
8
Posts: 844
Reputation: 10,299

Post » Sat Sep 06, 2014 8:18 am

Update:

- Now the nicknames and their names of object-type will be shown in debug panel.
- Parameter of picked object-type could be normal object-type or a family object-type.


@justifun

Here it is.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Tue Nov 04, 2014 4:38 am

Hi @rexrainbow

I was wondering it it's normal or a bug that the bnickname behaviour only works if that object is already present in the layout, whereas the 'assign nickname' action works fine without.

Currently I'm keeping all my object types in separate layouts for organization, (the game creates levels from scratch in a blank layout) and I'm using a huge list of 'assign nickname' actions on start up. It works okay, but is problematic for other reasons and is just inelegant.

Also, earlier in this thread you mentioned setting the nickname plugin to 'global' but I'm not seeing the setting either. Is that maybe related?

thanks in advance.. also thanks for this plugin! this is essential for larger projects i think
B
28
S
8
G
1
Posts: 469
Reputation: 4,683

Post » Wed Nov 05, 2014 3:15 am

@keepee

Behavior will be run only if object had been created. I did not have any other way to make it happen automatically, sorry.

Or, you might have some resource layouts to place these objects. And only add one event

+ on start of (resource) layout
- go to game layout

So that these objects had been created again before game start.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Wed Nov 19, 2014 9:32 am

@rexrainbow, good idea this works okay thanks!
B
28
S
8
G
1
Posts: 469
Reputation: 4,683

Post » Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:14 pm

Update

rex_nickname plugin: fix a possible SOL bug after creating object.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

Post » Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:43 pm

404 not found.
"If you want to move a mountain tomorrow, you should start by lifting stones today."
B
47
S
11
G
2
Posts: 280
Reputation: 5,827

Post » Mon Feb 09, 2015 9:30 am

I'm having problems using this. Not sure if I might be using it the wrong way!

I create a new Sprite (Sprite1).
Add the behaviour "Nickname".
Copy the object (now having 2 instances of it in the layout, both with the "Name" of "Sprite1").
The first one i "Nickname": "button_1" and the second: "button_2".
Then i select the action: "Pick matched instances" and enter "button_1" as the nickname to be matched.
Then i select the action to set visibility of "Sprite1" to invisible.
Run the preview.
Both of them are invisible.

Is this intended behaviour?

Thank you, @rexrainbow
B
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 224

Post » Mon Feb 09, 2015 9:46 am

@Whyser

Here is a sample capx of "Pick matched instances".
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,121
Reputation: 104,049

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests