[PLUGIN] Paster

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Oct 09, 2013 1:51 pm

it's not good while using node webkit
B
38
S
11
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 3,350

Post » Wed Oct 09, 2013 8:51 pm

[QUOTE=winsonzhong] it's not good while using node webkit[/QUOTE] .capx?
@winsonzhong
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 347
Reputation: 2,866

Post » Wed Oct 09, 2013 9:49 pm

Version 0.3:
[Added] imageUrl expression. @newt
[Added] load image.
[Added] Textured quad drawing.
--- A separate image can be loaded and then drawn distort map style. Works in both webgl and canvas2d.

Example capx:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3npp82ga2z1fv ... .capx?dl=1
/examples19/paster_distort.capx
Last edited by R0J0hound on Mon Jul 17, 2017 4:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
94
S
33
G
113
Posts: 5,353
Reputation: 73,267

Post » Wed Oct 09, 2013 10:14 pm

Textured quads on my C2.

Simply awesome.
Image ImageImage
B
170
S
50
G
179
Posts: 8,378
Reputation: 113,425

Post » Thu Oct 10, 2013 2:33 am

both capx from poster,you can test it in R146
browser is nice.however,it word bad in node webkitwinsonzhong2013-10-10 02:35:55
B
38
S
11
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 3,350

Post » Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:05 am

@winsonzhong
Is it slow or just not work? I'll check it out but there's no reason it should work any different than the browser.
B
94
S
33
G
113
Posts: 5,353
Reputation: 73,267

Post » Thu Oct 10, 2013 8:35 am

This is the trouble~~~

brower

node webkit

brower

node webkit

winsonzhong2013-10-10 08:35:39
B
38
S
11
G
1
Posts: 80
Reputation: 3,350

Post » Thu Oct 10, 2013 8:55 pm

Is it possible to draw more than one quad on an instance?
Say multiple points, as if you were drawing on an instance?
Image ImageImage
B
170
S
50
G
179
Posts: 8,378
Reputation: 113,425

Post » Thu Oct 10, 2013 9:11 pm

Right now you can only draw quads with the one texture. Having to load a different texture is not ideal as it can be slow. I'll probably depreciate that and instead look into just using the texture of a picked sprite.
B
94
S
33
G
113
Posts: 5,353
Reputation: 73,267

Post » Thu Oct 10, 2013 9:59 pm

Yeah I noticed it has some issues with loading cross domain images, and drawing past the bounding box threw an error.

Coincidentally the draw seems to draw to the resolution rather than by pixel. Like draw x2 4 y2 4 filled the 16x16 object.
Image ImageImage
B
170
S
50
G
179
Posts: 8,378
Reputation: 113,425

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest