[PLUGIN] Paster

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 6:59 pm

@Somebody
"is in crop" may be something that needs to be handled differently. If I ever get it to work right I may check what the scaling mode is an do something different for each.

Also I need to revisit that transparency bug, but the current , albeit poor workaround is to paste the paster to another paster and set the transparency of that. As I recall that's what I may end up doing internally.

@TiAm @Somebody
I'm not having much progress with getting the canvas pasting to work reliably. It's currently kind of random if it works or not, so I may end up having to go a slower route of making an off screen texture and rendering everything to that.

@neverk
Perspective transforms aren't possible with the "draw textured quad" action. For that the points would need a z coordinate, but that's not part of C2's renderer. For perspective transforms a shader should be used. The closest we have is the mode7 shader but a better on could probably be made.
B
92
S
32
G
110
Posts: 5,295
Reputation: 71,501

Post » Fri Jan 16, 2015 7:08 pm

R0J0hound wrote:@Somebody
I'm not having much progress with getting the canvas pasting to work reliably. It's currently kind of random if it works or not, so I may end up having to go a slower route of making an off screen texture and rendering everything to that.


I actually went back to having a paster object under my artwork dynamically resizing as necessary (after you explained that "resolution" is the setting to use) and it works perfectly (and enables upsampling and downsampling, which is great). That transparency is the only real problem now.

Thanks again for a fantastic plugin.
B
19
S
6
G
7
Posts: 1,101
Reputation: 6,146

Post » Sat Jan 17, 2015 12:15 pm

R0J0hound wrote:@neverk
Perspective transforms aren't possible with the "draw textured quad" action. For that the points would need a z coordinate, but that's not part of C2's renderer. For perspective transforms a shader should be used. The closest we have is the mode7 shader but a better on could probably be made.


@R0J0hound

Thank you for your answer. It's seems like I need to solve my problem another way...
B
68
S
23
G
9
Posts: 172
Reputation: 7,376

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 7:31 pm

@neverk
You can do it with a loop by pasting a line at a time. It's fast enough to make the image but not necessarily enough to do every frame.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
92
S
32
G
110
Posts: 5,295
Reputation: 71,501

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 9:18 pm

R0J0hound wrote:@neverk
You can do it with a loop by pasting a line at a time. It's fast enough to make the image but not necessarily enough to do every frame.


Wow! Wicked witchcraft! That could really work with what I've been planning... Thanks a million!
B
68
S
23
G
9
Posts: 172
Reputation: 7,376

Post » Sun Jan 18, 2015 10:59 pm

Update:
I touched up the "copy from canvas" action so the texture should never be flipped. It's not completely polished but it should be useable.

Note:
For me on chrome it grabs the image from 4 frames ago. I don't know if that can be changed.

Also as for now the bug where the opacity of a pasted object is ignored if the object has an effect, is still not fixed.
B
92
S
32
G
110
Posts: 5,295
Reputation: 71,501

Post » Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:16 pm

@ROJOhound

I am using the Paster plugin on a large 10000 x 10000 layout.
It works fine, but i actually need to set my layout larger to 19000 x 10000.
At that point construct 2 give's me a error that only images up to 2048 x 2048 are allowed.
ROJO.jpg


Is it something u can fix/update?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
59
S
21
G
14
Posts: 779
Reputation: 13,927

Post » Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:21 pm

@Savvy001 the max texture size is reached, and so your setup cannot work with it, this is not something you can work around easily (nor try to), as it is an hardware limitation IIRC.

as for 2048x2048, it is C2 saying an advice, not the exact limit on your setup.
Game design is all about decomposing the core of your game so it becomes simple instructions.
B
53
S
22
G
18
Posts: 2,122
Reputation: 17,123

Post » Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:59 pm

Ok thanx!
B
59
S
21
G
14
Posts: 779
Reputation: 13,927

Post » Wed Jan 21, 2015 9:28 pm

2048x2048 is just the text I used, however the error will occur if the texture size is bigger than what your system supports.
B
92
S
32
G
110
Posts: 5,295
Reputation: 71,501

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests