[PLUGIN] Paster

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:06 pm

0.4 Update:
Now textured quad drawing will use the texture of a picked object.
(Works with sprite,tiledbg,canvas,paster and particles)

@winsonzhong
NodeWebKit seems to be working fine for me... Maybe it's some kind of driver issue.

@newt
[quote]Yeah I noticed it has some issues with loading cross domain images, and drawing past the bounding box threw an error.[/quote]
It can load any image that you can with the sprite plugin which has the same cross domain limitation. It's an html5 limitation. Also can you post a capx that throws the error.

[quote]Coincidentally the draw seems to draw to the resolution rather than by pixel. Like draw x2 4 y2 4 filled the 16x16 object. [/quote]
The point locations are layout locations instead of being relative to the object as it was in the canvas plugin. Drawing should be mapped correctly regardless of the size or resolution of the canvas.
B
92
S
32
G
107
Posts: 5,274
Reputation: 69,959

Post » Mon Oct 14, 2013 1:32 am

Don't know whats the issue here, but I think its different.
Throws an error on preview.

I'll have to make a capx for the other issue.newt2013-10-14 01:32:59
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,291
Reputation: 108,226

Post » Mon Oct 14, 2013 2:12 am

Strangest thing just now.

I was sure I had an error figured out as it gave the alert with on mouse click, draw quad.
I then added an on start of layout set quad color, and the error stopped.
Then I disabled that event, ran it as it was at first, and now there is no error.

Must be some javascript cache madness.
Left over after updating the plug.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,291
Reputation: 108,226

Post » Mon Oct 14, 2013 2:23 am

I haven't updated to r147 yet, so I rolled back the version in your capx and it's working fine here. What was the error message?R0J0hound2013-10-14 02:23:34
B
92
S
32
G
107
Posts: 5,274
Reputation: 69,959

Post » Mon Oct 14, 2013 2:39 am

Not for sure, but I think it was something about not having a texture for the webgl part.
Image ImageImage
B
169
S
50
G
169
Posts: 8,291
Reputation: 108,226

Post » Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:20 am

Ok, fixed the issue that came up with r147. Re-download from first post.
B
92
S
32
G
107
Posts: 5,274
Reputation: 69,959

Post » Tue Oct 15, 2013 7:53 pm

Hm. Seems this plugin doesn't really work like it used to. I'm trying to simply paste all my tiles into it prior to destroying them but I get a blank image.

In another .capx I covered half an image with the paster object, pasted it, then destroyed the object, and all I got was a blurry mess. Covering the whole image results in a blank image. Any ideas? I remember testing this when it first came out and it worked just as I expected..MadFactory2013-10-15 20:00:50
Image
B
243
S
30
G
13
Posts: 1,787
Reputation: 18,770

Post » Wed Oct 16, 2013 8:40 am

@MadFactory
Everything seems to be working in my tests.
Can you post or pm me a capx of the issues?
B
92
S
32
G
107
Posts: 5,274
Reputation: 69,959

Post » Wed Oct 16, 2013 11:03 am

I would like to ask you a question...

Is paste capable to resize canvas from 320 x 240 to full screen like 1920 x 1080 with good performance such as 60 fps? Sometimes resizing canvas would consume more memory and make worse performance on low end computers like laptops.
B
98
S
35
G
29
Posts: 3,139
Reputation: 28,396

Post » Wed Oct 16, 2013 6:22 pm

It should. All the plugin does is utilize c2's renderer to draw to a texture so it should be as fast as that.
B
92
S
32
G
107
Posts: 5,274
Reputation: 69,959

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest