[PLUGIN] Paster

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Jun 08, 2015 8:22 pm

@hmott
The fact it's flipped is due to some graphics card drivers. It can be detected and corrected, but thanks to chrome and firefox updates I can no longer use webgl on my machine, so I haven't touched that portion. I'm hesitant to do a fix that I can't test.

@Nibel
The download is the latest. All it does is leverage whatever rendering C2 already does.
B
92
S
32
G
109
Posts: 5,294
Reputation: 70,999

Post » Wed Jun 10, 2015 9:17 am

I'm getting really low fps with the new front-to-back renderer when using the plaster plugin. It's this something that is expected due to how the plugin works or is it a bug?
Not noticeable no a pc but in the previewer on iOS.
B
34
S
15
G
6
Posts: 244
Reputation: 4,372

Post » Wed Jun 10, 2015 3:46 pm

I guess it would count as a bug, but I don't really have any solution for it. My guess is drawing to a texture breaks the ftb optimization.
B
92
S
32
G
109
Posts: 5,294
Reputation: 70,999

Post » Wed Jun 10, 2015 8:07 pm

Ah, thanks for the response. :)

A more general question: it seems like you can use like up to 20 3D objects until the FPS begin to drop rather heavily. By what is the amount of objects you can place on the map influenced and is there a way to improve on that? Thanks for your answer.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 567

Post » Wed Jun 10, 2015 8:45 pm

@Nibel
Perfomance depends on the power of the system. Could it be made faster? Not majorly. You mention 3d, but I'd like to point out this is just purely 2d drawing. The 3d stuff is tricks if you will.
B
92
S
32
G
109
Posts: 5,294
Reputation: 70,999

Post » Wed Jun 10, 2015 9:45 pm

@R0J0hound

Yeah, I understood that - pseudo-3D is more fitting. So I assume there is no way to majorly increase the amount of objects without impacting the framerate.

Another thing I was wondering: how did you create the spinning objects? Did you just create .obj files manually with specific values in it (like the cube or monkey iirc) or do you use a tool? Sorry for asking so many questions, heh. :)
B
7
S
2
Posts: 24
Reputation: 567

Post » Wed Jun 10, 2015 10:06 pm

They're just obj files. I made them in blender and made events to load it.
B
92
S
32
G
109
Posts: 5,294
Reputation: 70,999

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 5:10 am

@R0J0hound can I do a "replace object" to use paster instead of canvas?
thanks
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 347
Reputation: 2,866

Post » Sat Jun 20, 2015 5:26 am

@ghost As you probably have found the replace function in the event editor doesn't let you do that. The objects need to be the same type to do for it to work.
B
92
S
32
G
109
Posts: 5,294
Reputation: 70,999

Post » Sun Jun 21, 2015 9:47 pm

thank, I see the syntax is different
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 347
Reputation: 2,866

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests