[PLUGIN] Paster

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 9:40 pm

@Savvy001
I use numerous instances and it works as it shud...
B
29
S
11
G
2
Posts: 691
Reputation: 5,157

Post » Sun Oct 18, 2015 10:06 pm

@irina
Do u create those at runtime?
Or in the c2 editor?
B
59
S
21
G
14
Posts: 779
Reputation: 13,927

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 4:57 am

@Savvy001
Does this not work? It works for me.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/542 ... _test.capx
B
94
S
33
G
114
Posts: 5,359
Reputation: 73,779

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:57 am

@Savvy001
I create them on runtime... i download images from www and for every image i create a paster object.
R0J0 just made a nice exampe...
B
29
S
11
G
2
Posts: 691
Reputation: 5,157

Post » Mon Oct 19, 2015 6:16 pm

R0J0hound wrote:@Savvy001
Does this not work? It works for me.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/542 ... _test.capx


It works perfect in your capx.
I must have done something wrong.
Thank u for the test example.

Time to rebuild may paster events :-)
Last edited by Savvy001 on Sun Nov 01, 2015 11:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
59
S
21
G
14
Posts: 779
Reputation: 13,927

Post » Sun Nov 01, 2015 3:07 am

Can't paste a Tint effect enabled object on a Paster.
I want to say that if I want to paste a tint effect enabled Object on 'Paster', the following error message is shown.

Image
B
4
Posts: 15
Reputation: 234

Post » Sun Nov 01, 2015 3:27 am

If I use "load texture from canvas" action, it only load the texture from canvas at current resolution of Canvas.
Let the canvas resolution is 2000x2000 pixels and during preview canvas is showing at 800x800 for monitor resolution.
Now if paster load texture from canvas, it only load texture at 800x800 resolution instead of 2000x2000.
Please help me to overcome this problem.
B
4
Posts: 15
Reputation: 234

Post » Sun Nov 01, 2015 7:59 pm

@Sourav21
This post has a fix for the bug of pasting stuff with effects. I've been lazy and haven't updated the plugin yet.
plugin-paster_p983930?#p983930

By "canvas" it means the view, that's what it tries to load. If you mean the whole layout instead you could try changing the sytem->canvas size to 2000x2000, wait a frame, paste, then set the size back to the original window size.
B
94
S
33
G
114
Posts: 5,359
Reputation: 73,779

Post » Mon Nov 02, 2015 2:36 am

Thanks a lot man! :D :D
It works!
There is a same issue of pasting effect enabled "Paster" object on your "Canvas" Plugin also.
B
4
Posts: 15
Reputation: 234

Post » Mon Nov 02, 2015 6:51 am

@Sourav21
The canvas plugin is different, it can't paste effects.
B
94
S
33
G
114
Posts: 5,359
Reputation: 73,779

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests