[PLUGIN] Paster

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Nov 15, 2016 6:45 am

Hi thanks for the reply, Ill try to replicate these steps.
Did you notice improved performance doing this @Prominent ?
B
71
S
51
G
60
Posts: 400
Reputation: 37,884

Post » Tue Nov 15, 2016 3:01 pm

I'm not sure what the performance difference is, but I think it improved. I have a lot of other stuff happening besides the tile/background, so most of my performance hit was due to enemy behavior stuff.
If you use tilemap, it has to do a draw call everytime it finds a new tile, whereas if it is one paster object it uses one draw call I think. You should test it out yourself though to get better idea.
B
45
S
21
G
65
Posts: 1,118
Reputation: 38,227

Post » Sun Nov 20, 2016 7:36 pm

Nice one!
B
4
Posts: 9
Reputation: 218

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2016 5:55 pm

The amount of high quality plugins you Veterans of the community make is CRAZY!

Thanks for the great work :)
Eat ALL THE BACON!
B
47
S
17
G
3
Posts: 290
Reputation: 5,068

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2016 12:13 pm

Big thanks to @R0J0hound for this plugin and all the work you've done to the C2 community!

I was wondering in general, is it better to use multiple smaller paster objects or one big paster object (to cover solid objects for example), are there limits/experience on max amount of paster objects layout should have?

Should paster sizes follow power of two and what is the suggested max resolution size for paster objects, say for mobile use?
B
35
S
10
G
4
Posts: 149
Reputation: 4,559

Post » Sat Dec 10, 2016 6:40 pm

@waltuo
The only limits are how much video ram you have available and the maximum texture size supported by your device.
B
92
S
32
G
110
Posts: 5,295
Reputation: 71,501

Post » Thu Dec 15, 2016 6:26 pm

@R0J0hound

I'm noticing a little glitch when pasting to a lower resolution texture - seams appearing between objects.
Image

These seams don't appear when the resolution of the Paster object is higher, and there's no space between the objects. I could've sworn they weren't appearing before. Any ideas?
B
80
S
46
G
24
Posts: 525
Reputation: 20,955

Post » Thu Dec 15, 2016 7:30 pm

@digitalsoapbox
It's probably related to sampling. Maybe making the lower resolution a multiple of the higher one may help? Like if the higher res is 100x100 make the lower one 50x50 or something?
B
92
S
32
G
110
Posts: 5,295
Reputation: 71,501

Post » Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:04 pm

R0J0hound wrote:@digitalsoapbox
It's probably related to sampling. Maybe making the lower resolution a multiple of the higher one may help? Like if the higher res is 100x100 make the lower one 50x50 or something?


It seems to be related to export "optimizations" C2 does. The seams don't show in preview. I really wish there were a way to turn some of that stuff off, it's not useful for desktop games.
B
80
S
46
G
24
Posts: 525
Reputation: 20,955

Post » Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:09 pm

@digitalsoapbox
That's probably it exactly. At preview each image is seperate and after export the images are packed with one pixel outlines so they don't bleed into each other. You could try point sampling if it doesn't affect the look too much.

You could undo the packing by loading the frames manually at runtime. Maybe also replace the packed images with a tiny image so it doesn't affect the VRAM usage.
B
92
S
32
G
110
Posts: 5,295
Reputation: 71,501

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests