[PLUGIN] Paster

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Oct 26, 2013 2:28 am

So I did, I guess I'm not paying attention. :)
I'll have to look again. It actually varies, here are the stats:
http://webglstats.com/#h_texsize
B
94
S
33
G
118
Posts: 5,394
Reputation: 75,849

Post » Sat Oct 26, 2013 10:35 am

Correct me if I'm wrong, but as far as I know the max texture size is not a software but a hardware limitation. While newer graphics cards for pc might support 8k (like mine) or more, graphic chips on smartphones might only support 2k or 4k.
WebGL has a function to retrieve the graphic card's/chip's max size: gl.getParameter(gl.MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE)

Here is a test page (originally created by a user to present a bug that is already solved): http://innovatology.nl/clients/rim/bb10/webglbug3/?2048.png
It reports the card's max texture size and draws a 2k or 4k texture
Image
B
24
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,821
Reputation: 8,279

Post » Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:29 pm

Wow... my 2-year old laptop apparently has 16k max texture size. There you go, I guess ;)
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,699

Post » Sat Oct 26, 2013 7:48 pm

[QUOTE=sqiddster] Wow... my 2-year old laptop apparently has 16k max texture size. There you go, I guess ;)[/QUOTE] Hehe, so much for the WebGL function. I really hoped it would be more reliable than its DirectX counterpart
Image
B
24
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,821
Reputation: 8,279

Post » Sun Oct 27, 2013 1:25 am

@tulamide actually, it seems accurate. I can draw a 10k texture with C2 no problem (other than obscene VRAM usage of course)
B
92
S
31
G
24
Posts: 3,191
Reputation: 32,699

Post » Sun Oct 27, 2013 8:52 pm

@tulamide @sqiddster
The plugin actually does use gl.MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE on creation and when changing the resolution. The confusion I caused was from utilizing an assert I found elsewhere that would recommend a texture size of 2048x2048 if a size was used that's larger than the max texture size. I didn't test to see what the max texture size actually was and incorrectly recalled what the size was in the assert.
B
94
S
33
G
118
Posts: 5,394
Reputation: 75,849

Post » Mon Oct 28, 2013 11:53 am

@R0J0hound
Hi i'm getting the error message"assertion failure: warning: setting texture to current render texture", and i'm already in C2 r148, any idea of what is going on?
Tks.
B
36
S
11
G
9
Posts: 399
Reputation: 10,285

Post » Mon Oct 28, 2013 12:34 pm

@cesisco
That error is caused by pasting the paster to itself. C2 had a change that no longer permits this as it won't work on some exports as I understand it. I should change the example capx as it's affected by this.
B
94
S
33
G
118
Posts: 5,394
Reputation: 75,849

Post » Mon Oct 28, 2013 3:15 pm

[QUOTE=R0J0hound] @cesisco
That error is caused by pasting the paster to itself. C2 had a change that no longer permits this as it won't work on some exports as I understand it. I should change the example capx as it's affected by this. [/QUOTE]

Ok, i tested, without pasting the paster to itself, and it works like a charm.Thanks!
B
36
S
11
G
9
Posts: 399
Reputation: 10,285

Post » Wed Nov 20, 2013 6:44 pm

I can't get this working in the latest version of Chrome/NW. It works fine with FF and the rest though. What about you guys?MadFactory2013-11-21 21:36:16
Image
B
243
S
30
G
13
Posts: 1,787
Reputation: 18,770

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest