[PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Oct 18, 2013 1:59 pm

Wow!! This is really cool, no stress in usimg at all. @rexrainbow welldone man!!
B
15
S
4
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,003

Post » Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:21 am

How do I enable animations if I need to play some on pause screen?

The pause state effectively puts time to 0.. and that means if I have any animation that needs to be played on user input on the options of that screeen then it wouldnt work.
Krish
Hey! Did you know that you can hire me to make your games?

Click Here to See More
B
21
S
6
G
5
Posts: 391
Reputation: 5,627

Post » Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:28 am

@krish

These plugin/behavior only set timescale to 0, so that the animation will not play, of course.
B
99
S
22
G
191
Posts: 4,173
Reputation: 110,709

Post » Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:28 am

@rexrainbow hi, in your experience is there anytime that even if the set timescale is in 0, everything keeps working?

I used the plugin before and it worked perfectly. I'm using it again, but is not stopping animations, spawns, movement, etc. I had to place an additional condition on the spawn and keyboard in order to get the PAUSE, which says If not in Pause. Example:

Keyboard->Right arrow is down & PausePlugin not is pause
-> Simulate Platform pressing Right

If I just place
Keyboard->Right arrow is down
-> Simulate Platform pressing Right

It doesn't work. Any idea? :)

Thanks!!!!
B
8
S
3
G
1
Posts: 135
Reputation: 2,209

Post » Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:51 am

@rexrainbow

I was able to fix it grouping everything that was not working and setting up the group to deactivate whenever I press the Pause key.

:)
B
8
S
3
G
1
Posts: 135
Reputation: 2,209

Post » Thu Feb 06, 2014 2:15 pm

@rexrainbow
https://www.dropbox.com/s/pn1uzo9049m8ofs/Screenshot%202014-02-06%2016.04.38.png[URL][/URL]
hi Mr plugin_master!
i need your help.
if i click on nothing it pauses and un-pauses.
if i click on a check-box then it does not un-pause. maybe it has to do with the fact i change a global variable?it is stuck there for ever.
any ideas? thank you.
CAPX EXAMPLE https://www.dropbox.com/s/763oubjzhdpidoj/PAUSED%20%2B%20CHECKBOX.capxRoccinio2014-02-06 18:52:57
B
15
S
6
G
4
Posts: 277
Reputation: 3,948

Post » Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:51 am

Great plugin, but I've encountered a bug:

In a top down shooter game (like the example Ghost Shooter), the player can still rotate in place and spawn bullets that then move when un-paused.
B
21
S
3
G
1
Posts: 153
Reputation: 1,848

Post » Tue Feb 18, 2014 3:29 pm

I just arrive to C2 and this is my first installed plugin. Thanks rex!!!! ;)
B
15
S
5
G
2
Posts: 167
Reputation: 2,009

Post » Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:04 am

It is an useful plugin. THanx a lot!!!
Image
B
31
S
6
Posts: 197
Reputation: 2,447

Post » Mon Jul 07, 2014 10:10 am

Any Ideas how to do multiple Pause using your plugin. I tried using 2 pause for my game. an example would be ....

1. ButtonPause1 will go to layer 1
2. ButtonPause2 will go to layer 2

But the problem is everytime i press a button, Always Buttonpause1 is active. Even i press ButtonPause2 it will go to layer 1. Any ideas the workaround. Thanks!
B
8
S
2
Posts: 40
Reputation: 648

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: amkp, matriax, ThePhotons and 2 guests