Page 5 of 9

Re: [PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:21 am
by krish
How do I enable animations if I need to play some on pause screen?

The pause state effectively puts time to 0.. and that means if I have any animation that needs to be played on user input on the options of that screeen then it wouldnt work.

Re: [PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 8:28 am
by rexrainbow
@krish

These plugin/behavior only set timescale to 0, so that the animation will not play, of course.

Re: [PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:28 am
by gfigueroa
@rexrainbow hi, in your experience is there anytime that even if the set timescale is in 0, everything keeps working?

I used the plugin before and it worked perfectly. I'm using it again, but is not stopping animations, spawns, movement, etc. I had to place an additional condition on the spawn and keyboard in order to get the PAUSE, which says If not in Pause. Example:

Keyboard->Right arrow is down & PausePlugin not is pause
-> Simulate Platform pressing Right

If I just place
Keyboard->Right arrow is down
-> Simulate Platform pressing Right

It doesn't work. Any idea? :)

Thanks!!!!

Re: [PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

PostPosted: Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:51 am
by gfigueroa
@rexrainbow

I was able to fix it grouping everything that was not working and setting up the group to deactivate whenever I press the Pause key.

:)

Re: [PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 2:15 pm
by Roccinio
@rexrainbow
https://www.dropbox.com/s/pn1uzo9049m8ofs/Screenshot%202014-02-06%2016.04.38.png[URL][/URL]
hi Mr plugin_master!
i need your help.
if i click on nothing it pauses and un-pauses.
if i click on a check-box then it does not un-pause. maybe it has to do with the fact i change a global variable?it is stuck there for ever.
any ideas? thank you.
CAPX EXAMPLE https://www.dropbox.com/s/763oubjzhdpidoj/PAUSED%20%2B%20CHECKBOX.capxRoccinio2014-02-06 18:52:57

Re: [PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:51 am
by awmace5
Great plugin, but I've encountered a bug:

In a top down shooter game (like the example Ghost Shooter), the player can still rotate in place and spawn bullets that then move when un-paused.

Re: [PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2014 3:29 pm
by Tarkion
I just arrive to C2 and this is my first installed plugin. Thanks rex!!!! ;)

Re: [PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

PostPosted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:04 am
by Madrasmadnes
It is an useful plugin. THanx a lot!!!

Re: [PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2014 10:10 am
by neilgomes
Any Ideas how to do multiple Pause using your plugin. I tried using 2 pause for my game. an example would be ....

1. ButtonPause1 will go to layer 1
2. ButtonPause2 will go to layer 2

But the problem is everytime i press a button, Always Buttonpause1 is active. Even i press ButtonPause2 it will go to layer 1. Any ideas the workaround. Thanks!

Re: [PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

PostPosted: Sun Jul 20, 2014 2:18 am
by Edelplastic
I get a Error at start of C2. I have copy this Plugin to Construct2\Construct2-Win64\exporters\html5\behaviors - it will not work, and i have copy it in the Plugin Folder, it won´t work also (Errormessages at any way).