[PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Jul 20, 2014 2:18 am

I get a Error at start of C2. I have copy this Plugin to Construct2\Construct2-Win64\exporters\html5\behaviors - it will not work, and i have copy it in the Plugin Folder, it won´t work also (Errormessages at any way).
B
8
S
2
Posts: 53
Reputation: 687

Post » Sun Jul 20, 2014 3:33 am

Macbee wrote:[QUOTE=rexrainbow] @Macbee
No, sorry.


Thanks for your reply! =)


[QUOTE=rexrainbow]
Welcome to C2.[/QUOTE]

Right now I want to make games for Windows.
C2 can't export games to .EXE so I'm not interested in C2 yet. Thanks anyway![/quote]


@Macbee FYI, I am fairly certain that C2 can do this by exporting via Node-Webkit
B
56
S
13
G
1
Posts: 151
Reputation: 4,499

Post » Sat Aug 09, 2014 1:10 pm

naelian wrote:Check if uncompressing the .7z file (install the "7zip" program to do so because it's not a standard format as .zip) create a folder into folder ... so if you get a /rex_pause_dt/rex_pause_dt/(files) only copy the "last" rex_pause_dt folder containing "files" into the behaviour folder.

In editor because it's a behavior and not an object ... add the pause behavior to an object and then retrieve pause actions events and conditions using this object.

This plugin is interesting to specifying some objects/or instances of an object that need to be paused and not. But if you need to put all your game in pause the standard command System.timescale set to 0 (paused) or 1 (running) do the job.naelian2013-08-17 12:33:34



THANKS A LOT!
B
22
S
5
G
2
Posts: 209
Reputation: 3,359

Post » Fri Jan 23, 2015 3:53 am

Can anyone link me to Rex Rainbow's video plugin.....would be super helpful. I have a video file on c2 and can't open it without it but can't find it anymore.
B
4
Posts: 1
Reputation: 479

Post » Fri Jan 23, 2015 4:11 am

@briabreu

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/577 ... x_video.7z

I will put it back to video plugin page
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,120
Reputation: 104,047

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 11:56 am

@rexrainbow
hello rex, how to use your Video Plugin with offline mode? any instruction?
when i try to playing my video, it doesn't show anything.

I hope you can help me, thanks :D
~Everyone can make GAMEs~
B
32
S
7
Posts: 382
Reputation: 4,237

Post » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:15 pm

Hardty wrote:@rexrainbow
hello rex, how to use your Video Plugin with offline mode? any instruction?
when i try to playing my video, it doesn't show anything.

I hope you can help me, thanks :D


Use official video plugin.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,120
Reputation: 104,047

Post » Sun Mar 29, 2015 5:22 am

I'm trying to use your plugin, but i'm getting the error
"
Unable to load behavior in "C:\Program Files\Construct 2\exporters\html5\behaviors\rex_pause_dt\: Found 'GetBehaviorSettings' global, but it is not a function

This behavior will not be available in the editor.
"

then obviously the project says
"
The project you are opening uses addons that are not installed:

Plugin'Pause' by Rex.Rainbow

Please install the missing plugins, behaviors or effects and try re-opening the project. Note projects can be opened with effects missing, but not with plugins or behaviors missing.
B
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 226

Post » Sun Mar 29, 2015 6:18 am

@consternation

Here are two plugins. One is rex_pause plugin, the other is rex_pause_dt behavior. They work independently.
You might download rex_pause plugin to open this capx.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,120
Reputation: 104,047

Post » Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:35 pm

sorry, can you provide a download link?
B
4
Posts: 12
Reputation: 226

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests