[PLUGIN] Pause , [Behavior] Pause

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Apr 06, 2016 9:38 am

player is fixed in a place shooting bullets and enemy has sine movement towards the player.
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 185

Post » Wed Apr 06, 2016 9:17 pm

Also would you please explain a little about what is the use of pause behavior and how should we use it?
B
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 185

Post » Thu Apr 07, 2016 1:20 am

@sinaemar

Pause plugin, will pause/resume all objects.
Pause behavior, only pauses/resumes 1 object.
B
108
S
26
G
272
Posts: 4,472
Reputation: 152,279

Post » Tue Aug 30, 2016 9:22 am

I'm pausing an object, it has physics applied to it. It has the behaviour and setting to pause is doing absolutely nothing to it.
It should stop where it is and retain all values (such as velocity) right?
- Head of Tall Story Studios.

Creator of GOV, Project Abyss, Spiritlands & more!
B
27
S
12
G
1
Posts: 129
Reputation: 3,064

Post » Tue Aug 30, 2016 10:04 am

@Kenthria

Pause behavior sets time-sale of the object, and physics behavior will reference time-scale only when set stepping mode to "Framerate independent". See this sample capx.
B
108
S
26
G
272
Posts: 4,472
Reputation: 152,279

Post » Tue Aug 30, 2016 10:51 am

woah, thanks for this! gonna be very helpful
B
12
S
4
G
3
Posts: 15
Reputation: 2,339

Post » Tue Aug 30, 2016 2:29 pm

rexrainbow wrote:@Kenthria

Pause behavior sets time-sale of the object, and physics behavior will reference time-scale only when set stepping mode to "Framerate independent". See this sample capx.


Thanks!
- Head of Tall Story Studios.

Creator of GOV, Project Abyss, Spiritlands & more!
B
27
S
12
G
1
Posts: 129
Reputation: 3,064

Post » Fri Mar 24, 2017 4:55 am

Hello, Rex! Thank you very much for the awesome plugin and behavior. I already downloaded the plugin, but I can't find the behavior download link anywhere and the tool didnt work for me. I'm sorry for the trouble but perhaps, would you please upload the pause behavior again? Thank you very much in advance!
B
5
Posts: 4
Reputation: 229

Post » Fri Mar 24, 2017 5:01 am

@satsumaages

Have you tried new repo download tool (repo v3)?
B
108
S
26
G
272
Posts: 4,472
Reputation: 152,279

Post » Sun Mar 26, 2017 4:44 am

Message: satsumaages can only post plain text URLS until they have 500 rep. 1 URLS modified. Why?
rexrainbow wrote:@satsumaages

Have you tried https://rexrainbow.github.io/C2RexDoc/plugins.md/my-plugins-repository-v3.html new repo download tool (repo v3)?


@rexrainbow hi, thank you for the reply! And yes, I already tried it but it keep saying "Can not find C2 folder", whether I use admin or not... I wonder where I made a mistake
B
5
Posts: 4
Reputation: 229

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests