[Plugin] Photon Cloud

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Apr 11, 2016 12:45 pm

2dgamedev wrote:@thephotons

is there a way to access photon.time using the plugin? thinking about sending timestamps to compensate for latency

Photon.time is not available in Photon Javascript SDK and therefore in Construct 2 Photon plugin.
This is limitation of text-based protocol used when connecting via websockets.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 149
Reputation: 983

Post » Thu Apr 14, 2016 11:43 am

Can you explain why can't I use self hosted mode but only Photon Cloud?
B
6
S
1
Posts: 1
Reputation: 352

Post » Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:49 am

Hi, I'm not sure if I should post about it here but it's still connected to photon so I think I should.

So, I'm making a multiplayer game for a client and in my laptop everything works fine. I can connect, make a room, join a room, and play with other clients / computers (the C2 game is hosted on his server, and I play the game that's on his server). But when my client tested it , he said that he can't even make a room, so he can't play the game.

I'm from Asia, and my client is from Canada, on the exported game I ser the Photon's region property to "US". He's tried on a different computer and in a place with better connection (because I told him it's a connection problem), but the problem is still the same (he tried with different browsers and also cleared the browser cache, too).

I'm not sure how to fix this, because if the game's working fine on my side, I can't even find anything when debugging it. Do you know what caused this or at least something for me to work on? This is weird because previously (just a few weeks ago, I think), when I work with this client on the previous installment of this project, the multiplayer part work without a problem on his end.

the properties of my Photon object are:
app id: (the game's app ID I got from the dashboard)
app version: 1.0
protocol: wss
Region: US
Host Type: Photon Cloud
Self hosted address: localhost:9090

the properties that I've changed are the app ID, region, and protocol (I think) only. I never touched the others.

I'm out of ideas, so any help is appreciated. Thanks.
B
45
S
13
G
2
Posts: 173
Reputation: 5,326

Post » Fri Apr 15, 2016 10:32 am

Hi @Daggio

You did not provide any details on error itself.
Please share application log from browser console.
Do other secure websocket applications work for user?
What if change region to eu or asia?
B
7
S
2
Posts: 149
Reputation: 983

Post » Fri Apr 15, 2016 10:35 am

oldmoon wrote:Can you explain why can't I use self hosted mode but only Photon Cloud?
HostType and SelfHostedAddress are parameters of Photon object (same list where you set app-id).
B
7
S
2
Posts: 149
Reputation: 983

Post » Tue Apr 19, 2016 8:40 am

hi, I asked the client and here are the screenshots of the error log on his side:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/103242865/bug6.jpg
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/103242865/bug7.jpg

I guess it have something to do with LoadBalancingClientLoadBalancingPeer checkNextState fail, though I don't understand what that means.

thanks
B
45
S
13
G
2
Posts: 173
Reputation: 5,326

Post » Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:04 am

hi @ThePhotons, can you help me with the bug that I posted above? Thanks
B
45
S
13
G
2
Posts: 173
Reputation: 5,326

Post » Fri Apr 22, 2016 11:13 am

We looked at your report but did not have much fresh ideas.
checkNextState errors are probably because app calls api methods at wrong time (starting connection from ui while client is connecting e.g.).
Aside that, everything looks like poor internet connection which causes disconnects.
Can you try to run particle demo from Photon javascript sdk package to see if it fails as well? It has average data send rate. If your app sends more, it can work for high bandwidth and do not for lower.

Btw, you did not fully answered my previous post on this topic
B
7
S
2
Posts: 149
Reputation: 983

Post » Fri Apr 22, 2016 12:15 pm

hi, everything works fine here, even the particle demo. The game just doesn't work on the client's computer.

I'll tell the client to do some tests and get back to you.
B
45
S
13
G
2
Posts: 173
Reputation: 5,326

Post » Tue Apr 26, 2016 5:33 am

@ThePhotons I don't see an option for the region "AU" in the list.. just US, EU, jp, Asia

Is there someway to include it?
B
55
S
18
G
7
Posts: 72
Reputation: 6,948

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests