[Plugin] Photon Cloud

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue May 23, 2017 3:15 pm

Christmas wrote:... Bear in mind that a large portion of Construct users will not be coders and its not always satisfactory to provide them with code to help solve their problems, they need to be addressed on the Event sheet.

Are you sure that it's possible to solve Construct problems with code? This is probably advanced technique which we never used before.
If you still have any problems please describe them clearly.
Its very simple to add comments and annotations to the Event sheets and all tutorials or demos should include them to help the average Construct user better understand how things work...

Plugins have short items descriptions which show up in editor's help line. Of course this could be done better. But having limited resources for C2 development, we focused more on bug fixes and upcoming C3 migration.
Note also that we do not provide tutorials and can't update them. Authors did a great work describing in details how things work. I doubt that this could be significantly improved.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 170
Reputation: 1,023

Post » Fri May 26, 2017 2:47 pm

Hey, I'd like to use your plugin, but I seem to have an issue: whether it's my own game or your demo capx, I have this error in the log; NameServer authentication failed/3101
B
3
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 340

Post » Mon May 29, 2017 11:05 am

Pab98 wrote:Hey, I'd like to use your plugin, but I seem to have an issue: whether it's my own game or your demo capx, I have this error in the log; NameServer authentication failed/3101

Hi,
Did you set up app id as described in SDK's readme.txt?
Please see browser logs for more details on error.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 170
Reputation: 1,023

Post » Mon May 29, 2017 5:42 pm

Oh. I pasted the infos in the wrong spot --'
I had another question: does the client remain connected even if we change Layout?
B
3
S
1
Posts: 5
Reputation: 340

Post » Tue May 30, 2017 1:07 pm

Pab98 wrote:Oh. I pasted the infos in the wrong spot --'
I had another question: does the client remain connected even if we change Layout?

I do not see any reasons to disconnect. The simplest would be to try it and see.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 170
Reputation: 1,023

Post » Fri Jun 02, 2017 2:02 pm

Construct 3 Photon and Chat plugins beta versions added to Photon Scirra SDK. Please find updated SDK at https://www.photonengine.com/sdks#realtime-scirra (you may need scroll down a bit).
B
7
S
2
Posts: 170
Reputation: 1,023

Post » Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:30 am

ThePhotons wrote:Construct 3 Photon and Chat plugins beta versions added to Photon Scirra SDK. Please find updated SDK at https://www.photonengine.com/sdks#realtime-scirra (you may need scroll down a bit).

Hi,
i did notice a small bug in the pool-template (the fish game)
when you start the game on other browser (to get the second player)
it spawn 2 players from the first position (0,0) ... it should spanw one player (the second) and update the position of the first player
could you take a look on it ?
B
46
S
16
G
8
Posts: 794
Reputation: 8,335

Post » Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:04 am

matrixreal wrote: ...
it should spanw one player (the second) and update the position of the first player
could you take a look on it ?

Hi,

This is a very basic demo. it uses only destination position to calculate trajectory. This single position used also when remote fish instance created on room join. You can add current fish position and how much time left on the way to the destination in the event sent in "On action join" trigger. These values should be enough to calculate more precise trajectory for remote fish. Also you may want to hide just created instance until such event received. Otherwise fish may "jump" into valid position from left upper corner.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 170
Reputation: 1,023

Post » Tue Jun 13, 2017 6:27 pm

Hey @ThePhotons I am using the Photon plugin for a 2 player multiplayer game.
I noticed that always only the master client was running smoothly and I thought I did something wrong,
but it turns out that the clients (not master) are all running only with 30FPS as soon as data get send or received.
This is also the case in the pool demo, so it's not my fault.
Image

Is this behaviour intended?
Can I disable it somehow?
B
71
S
29
G
7
Posts: 86
Reputation: 7,588

Post » Tue Jun 13, 2017 6:32 pm

Never mind... :oops:
It seems this bug only happens with the experimentell chrome canary browser.
B
71
S
29
G
7
Posts: 86
Reputation: 7,588

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Oskvernitel92 and 0 guests