[Plugin] Qr Code Decoder

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Apr 17, 2016 7:57 am

Hi there,
Is it possible for me to go to another layout when using this plugin as I keep receiving an error when trying to stop/destroy the user media?
B
4
Posts: 1
Reputation: 202

Post » Mon Jun 27, 2016 12:39 pm

@Pode hello, great work :) i have question can you make plugin (code and decode) other qr codes? like AZTEC ?
B
103
S
25
G
43
Posts: 1,879
Reputation: 33,403

Post » Sun Jul 31, 2016 5:04 pm

Damn.. It works!
Cheap windows pad + Construct2 + your plugin = effective QR-based e-guide for our little museum in minutes and for free!
Man, you're awesome. Thank you so much...
B
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 216

Post » Tue Oct 25, 2016 6:15 am

@Pode
Can i read barcode also? If yes, can i use scanner, not camera only? Thanks!
B
46
S
26
G
6
Posts: 213
Reputation: 7,509

Post » Tue Oct 25, 2016 7:25 am

odiusfly wrote:@Pode
Can i read barcode also? If yes, can i use scanner, not camera only? Thanks!



you might want to commission or ask someone to create a plugin for C2 based on this code bar reader js api or use browser to execute it and read directly the barcode using the scanner.
B
70
S
20
G
67
Posts: 1,311
Reputation: 42,284

Post » Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:36 am

Thanks!
B
46
S
26
G
6
Posts: 213
Reputation: 7,509

Post » Mon May 08, 2017 8:41 am

@Pode
Nice plugin! Sadly, it doesn't work for me.
I exported your example as HTML5 (to be perfectly clear, I didn't change anything in the capx) and runned it on Chrome and Firefox, and the camera is never recognized. The UserMedia object stays black even when pressing "open" or any other button.
Tested on Chrome on a Huawei P8 Lite (phone, not tablet) with android 5.0.1
and on iPad Air 2 with Chrome v.58.0.3029.83 and Safari

Then I exported to android via Phonegap, installed the app on my cell phone (Android, Huawei P8 Lite), and the UserMedia object still stays black at all times.
When building via Phonegap, I unchecked "minify script", and checked "uses camera" and "uses media" under permissions.

Any idea about what I'm doing wrong?
Something to define in Phonegap Build maybe?
B
22
S
5
G
1
Posts: 325
Reputation: 2,347

Previous

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest