[PLUGIN] Radio & Checkbox

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:32 pm

Thanks for all your work! Great plugin! God bless :)
B
12
S
3
G
4
Posts: 55
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:38 pm

Love the plugin, but I think I found a bug or a non-feature. All the radio and check box buttons don't disappear when you hide the layer it's in. What do you think?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6spk7r688t0frhv/Radio%26CheckboxLayers.capx
B
16
S
4
G
1
Posts: 47
Reputation: 2,542

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 12:36 am

@Python It's obviously a problem.
I don't really know how does exactly the hidding method work... ?
Maybe @Ashley can tell me more about it ?

I'll try to fix it asap though.
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sun May 27, 2012 6:11 pm

I got my radio buttons showing in my Layout: Easy//Hard.
But how do you assign your selection to put a number into a Global Variable in the event sheet? Say Easy selection assigns a 0 and Hard assigns a 10 to the GlobalVar Diff?

Guyon2012-05-28 20:17:59
B
28
S
8
G
8
Posts: 530
Reputation: 7,154

Post » Sat Jun 02, 2012 12:40 pm

@Guyon
Use the GetIDChecked expression of the RadioCheckbox object.
Here's a screenshot from the eventsheet.
See that the index is based on 0.

I should change this though.septeven2012-06-02 12:41:06
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sat Jun 02, 2012 3:14 pm

Thanks septeven,

I spent two hours trying to get this to work, and now another 30 minutes after your example. Where did you get the System:RadioCheckbox.getIDChecked = 0?

I have really wanted plugin like yours but it is not intuitive at all, well maybe it is just me. Thank you for trying to help me but I just don't get it
B
28
S
8
G
8
Posts: 530
Reputation: 7,154

Post » Sat Jun 02, 2012 3:38 pm

@Guyon
Sorry, I don't want to be rude, but I don't want to support some C2 basics. Compare a value to an expression is one basic of C2....

System > Compare two values > RadioCheckBox.getIDChecked = 0

[quote]it is not intuitive at all[/quote]
Hum well, you may give feedbacks to make it more intuitive so...
B
44
S
12
G
13
Posts: 628
Reputation: 10,471

Post » Sat Jun 02, 2012 4:03 pm

Sorry if my reply seemed rude there was no ill intent ment. I really have wanted a plugin like yours for a long time, and thank you for making it.
Guyon2012-06-02 16:35:52
B
28
S
8
G
8
Posts: 530
Reputation: 7,154

Post » Sun Aug 26, 2012 5:17 am

Nice work thanks Septeven. Strangely, I am able to set layer to invisible, and it actually does hide the radio buttons - so works for me:)
B
34
S
8
G
3
Posts: 328
Reputation: 7,692

Post » Mon Nov 05, 2012 3:07 pm

Have the same problem as Python.the radiobuttons are not hidden even if its associated layer is invisible
B
12
S
3
G
3
Posts: 8
Reputation: 2,661

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests