Plugin request/idea: Sprite Group?

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2011 2:59 pm

Hello guys,

Please take a look at these images from Rayman Origins:

[url:231fz9lo]http://www.thetanooki.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/06/RaymanOrigins_PreE3_HD_Fakir.jpg[/url:231fz9lo]
[url:231fz9lo]http://www.thetanooki.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/06/RaymanOrigins_PreE3_HD_Underwater.jpg[/url:231fz9lo]

That's the native resolution of the game, and as you can see , there are no tiles, and they're using huge art assets.
Of course we all know that the art assets are made using sliced sprites of a bigger image. It's possible to achieve this result in construct, but it would take forever to place all small chunks in the right place in something this complex. This is when I had this idea for a plugin, more specifically, an object.

What if construct had an object in which you could specify a grid of sprites (128x128 for example)horizontally and vertically, then import a single image to each space of the grid? The advantage would be to move, rotate and scale the object like if it was a single sprite.

Take a look at the example. Am I the only one who finds this very useful?







And it doesn't look so complicated to create as a plugin... I think :P
B
4
S
3
G
3
Posts: 125
Reputation: 1,450

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2011 3:41 pm

Have you seen the Panel object? Is that what you mean?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2011 4:59 pm

[quote="Ashley":335uk4jf]Have you seen the Panel object? Is that what you mean?[/quote:335uk4jf]

Panel object?

Let me check that...
B
4
S
3
G
3
Posts: 125
Reputation: 1,450

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2011 5:08 pm

[quote="Ashley":2t4dyb6k]Have you seen the Panel object? Is that what you mean?[/quote:2t4dyb6k]

In the panel object you can only import one image, right?

I mean import several small images to make a big one...
B
4
S
3
G
3
Posts: 125
Reputation: 1,450

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2011 5:15 pm

You can define nine cells of the panel object, but I realise that's more for stretching and UI. I guess you want a sort of "composite object", which is made out of other objects but acts like one?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2011 5:31 pm

I think what he's wanting is a plug that would automatically align sprites based on a center objects imagepoints from within the editor... doable without a plug via imagepoints, pv's, and set angle, at runtime.
But here's the kicker, if said sprites are all power of two, there's really no gain in splitting the image up into smaller pieces.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,354
Reputation: 66,763

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2011 6:14 pm

[quote="newt":34spoobp]I think what he's wanting is a plug that would automatically align sprites based on a center objects imagepoints from within the editor... doable without a plug via imagepoints, pv's, and set angle, at runtime.
But here's the kicker, if said sprites are all power of two, there's really no gain in splitting the image up into smaller pieces.[/quote:34spoobp]

That right what I was asking for.

But I disagree with you. In Yokai I have lot of small assets, all 256px, and the game only uses 50mb of vram, but as soon as I import larger images, even if it's only two sprites of 512px, vram increases drastically. Construct handles better lots of small images instead of few large ones, it's not the same thing.
B
4
S
3
G
3
Posts: 125
Reputation: 1,450

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2011 6:43 pm

4 different objects at 256 x 256 take up less vram than 1 object at 512x512?
That just doesn't add up unless the big object is not exactly 512 x 512, or your video card doesn't support it. The latter being the most obvious of course.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,354
Reputation: 66,763

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:00 pm

I think it's easier to just use a huge tiledbackgroundlayer rather than tiles as Construct just isn't really usable for large tiled games. As an example, level 1 of my game was originally meant to be 205x57 tiles of 32x32 each, totalling 11685 tiles. Instead, I use a tiledbackgroundlayer of 6560x1824 px. Even with sprites of 64x116, it still only uses approx 66MB VRAM.
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,844
Reputation: 48,289

Post » Tue Jun 07, 2011 7:32 pm

[quote="newt":3ln7t5zm]4 different objects at 256 x 256 take up less vram than 1 object at 512x512?
That just doesn't add up unless the big object is not exactly 512 x 512, or your video card doesn't support it. The latter being the most obvious of course.[/quote:3ln7t5zm]

You're wrong, that only works in theory:

1st cap: 4 images 256px




2 nd cap: 1 image 512px



The four images take half the vram of the large one. Not to mention the first cap loads faster.
I can upload the caps if you want...
B
4
S
3
G
3
Posts: 125
Reputation: 1,450

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests