[PLUGIN] Resource Access

Completed plugins, behaviors and effects.

Post » Wed May 19, 2010 3:16 pm

Nice plugin rojohound :)

As for "security", randomising the name will do nothing. You can just browse to your temp folder and find it yourself by hand in most cases. Someone could even make a tool to extract all your textures out a compiled EXE, the only reason that doesn't exist is Construct isn't popular enough to get that kind of attention. I say this all the time, but if someone wants to rip stuff out of your game they can and will, it's copyright law that protects you from that, not technical hurdles.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,478

Post » Wed May 19, 2010 5:13 pm

Yeah, that would only be useful for something like an ini, or the like. Guess you could also use the md5 plug if you think even that could get hacked.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Wed May 19, 2010 6:25 pm

I just want to make sure that 99,9 percent of people don't get the INI changed. Don't really care about anything else as it's proven that everything that seems hack proof will get hacked and cracked at some point. Good example would be Ubisoft's new copy protection -,-

And well protecting the INI is important as it has weapon info and I need to keep it safe from users so they wouldn't alter prices.
B
11
S
3
G
4
Posts: 622
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:38 am

This Plugin is something I've been really wanting! But unfortunately it's not working >.< I keep receiving this message:
[quote:yy17od2w]Error loading C:\Program Files\Scirra\Construct\Plugins\Resource.csx (14001) - this plugin may not be available![/quote:yy17od2w]

Someone knows what can I do? There's some other way to load resources (specifically .ini files) from the .exe?
B
2
S
1
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 864

Post » Thu Oct 21, 2010 10:41 am

saint11,
I think you copied the runtime Resource.csx into the wrong folder. Both the "Resouce.csx" files in the zip are needed. Copy the "Plugins" folder in the zip into your construct install directory and that should fix it.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Sun Oct 24, 2010 11:50 pm

[size=150:29rvp9mt]NEW VERSION
Resource Plugin 1.1[/size:29rvp9mt]
Download: [url:29rvp9mt]http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/res%20plug/ResourcePlugin1.1.zip[/url:29rvp9mt]
Examples:[url:29rvp9mt]http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/res%20plug/ResExamples.zip[/url:29rvp9mt]

What's New:
An action to load fonts. So now you can include and use fonts in your cap regardless if those fonts are installed on your system.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Mon Oct 25, 2010 12:17 am

Nice!
Looks like you can stick them into the resource folder as well.
+ System: Start of layout
-> Resource: Extract Resource "BMutopia.TTF" as "BMutopia.TTF"
-> Resource: Load Font Resource ("BMutopia.TTF")
-> Text: Set font to "BM utopia"
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
89
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,249

Post » Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:06 pm

This saved my life :D Thanks a looot! Now I can use my fonts \o/
B
2
S
1
G
2
Posts: 32
Reputation: 864

Post » Sun Jan 09, 2011 12:54 am

I used the plugin in a small side project and had severe crashes. I could avoid the crashes by using one object per layout while all of them needed to be ticked global. Using one global object crashed as well as having several local objects.
Image
B
23
S
8
G
10
Posts: 1,820
Reputation: 8,242

Post » Sun Jan 09, 2011 2:50 am

The only reasons for crashes is if the file has not been extracted yet or there are no Resource instances. In both cases the resource plugin doesn't crash, it is another plugin trying to load a file that crashes.

The expression Resource ("foo") will return the path of the file if it's been extracted, otherwise if the file isn't extracted it will return an empty string :"".
The action of loading a file with the path "" is what causes the crash. For example this will crash:
[code:3s0tnvwh]-> EditBox: Load file ""[/code:3s0tnvwh]

All that should be needed is 1 global resource object. When a object is global it will exist on the layout it was created on then all other layouts run after that. If there are no instances of Resource the expression Resource ("foo") will return 0, which also causes a crash if it's used as a file path to load. It's a default behavior of construct to return 0 when a expression is used and there are no instance of that object.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

PreviousNext

Return to Completed addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests