[PLUGIN] Resource Access

Completed plugins, behaviors and effects.

Post » Sat Jul 23, 2011 4:18 pm

Hello! I'm having trouble getting the plugin to work. I've installed it, and everything seems to be set up properly. I didn't use the "AppPath" format of the example, because I wanted to include the file as a resource.

At the start of the layout, I set up the Extract and Load actions for the font, which is included in my project's "Files" folder. Then I added the action for the text to change to my desired font. But when I run the layout, the text displays as Ariel.

Here's a cap:
http://micahjones.info/games/Hujiko%20test.cap

Maybe I've done something wrong?
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 38
Reputation: 2,598

Post » Mon Jul 25, 2011 5:19 am

You need to change the expression in the load font action

from
"chunk"

to
Resource("chunk")
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Mon Jul 25, 2011 11:18 pm

That did it! Thanks, R0J0hound.

I think the font itself might have been a problem, too. The Resource("chunk") expression didn't work for my original font, but once I tried it with a different font, it worked perfectly.
B
15
S
4
G
3
Posts: 38
Reputation: 2,598

Post » Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:31 pm

I'm sorry, but I can't seem to get this plugin to work.

Here is an example cap:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/29072735/TestCAP.zip

I followed your steps to the letter (though I might have missed something), but if someone can point out what I did wrong, or perhaps that I used an incompatible font or something, I'd appreciate it.

It gets boring using SmallFonts for pixelized fonts all the time, but I can't seem to get this to work.

Thanks in advance for anyone who wants to clear this up for me.
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 148
Reputation: 1,945

Post » Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:08 pm

Set the font to "Pet Me 64" instead of "PetMe64" and it works. The set font goes by the font's internal name not the font's file name.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:34 pm

Ah, I see, thanks for clearing that up.
B
19
S
3
G
2
Posts: 148
Reputation: 1,945

Post » Fri Nov 16, 2012 4:10 pm

A late question, if anyone's still around.
Is this basically read-only from the resources?
I've tried to get it to store data files/ini for options and stuff just so I don't have them floating around, but writing to them doesn't work.
If that's the case, it's fine, I just want to be sure so I can set it aside.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 43
Reputation: 1,086

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2015 3:14 pm

INCREDIBLY USEFUL!!!
B
5
S
1
Posts: 28
Reputation: 433

Previous

Return to Completed addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests