[plugin] rex_ANN (Artificial Neural Network)

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Tue Jul 01, 2014 4:02 am

Document, plugin and sample capx included.
The sample capx is training the ANN to recognize the boolean XOR logic.
B
108
S
26
G
258
Posts: 4,430
Reputation: 145,179

Post » Fri Jul 25, 2014 5:29 pm

Hmm, first time I hear about it. What kind of usability this could be for?
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
85
S
27
G
20
Posts: 1,962
Reputation: 18,651

Post » Sat Jul 26, 2014 5:03 am

@megatronx

I though it could be used at AI, but I had not used for that yet. Just port the library into C2 plugin.
B
108
S
26
G
258
Posts: 4,430
Reputation: 145,179

Post » Mon Jul 28, 2014 12:40 pm

is the sample file correct? All it has is 3 objects (ANN, Browser and Functions), but the Event Sheet is completely empty (and so is also the layout).
B
44
S
10
G
8
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,463

Post » Mon Jul 28, 2014 3:02 pm

@Ubivis

It is correct. The sample capx is try to train the ANN to be a "XOR gate". The output messages are log at console of browser.
B
108
S
26
G
258
Posts: 4,430
Reputation: 145,179

Post » Wed Jul 30, 2014 3:21 am

There's definitely something wrong with the capx.
The event sheet showed 0 events like Ubivis reported, but the preview is still logging messages to the console like you said.

At first I thought it was some kind of hard-wired behavior, but after some time adding events (in the previously empty event sheet) a lot of events popped out of nowhere.
I guess the capx is corrupted somehow.

Also the action to set the learning rate and momentum factor is wrongly named as a duplicated "Define hidden node count".

I would like to suggest an action to define/add inputs in the same way as inputs are set, so they could be dynamically defined through expressions. This would allow to run a loop to define all inputs, which would be extremely useful when using an array as input for a feature detection NN for instance. Something in the line of:

Code: Select all
 Define new input str( loopindex("x")&loopindex("y") )

Currently it's impractical to define all inputs manually through the "Add parameter" button, since a small 10x5 array would need 50 inputs to be defined by hand.
Scirra Employee
B
148
S
53
G
17
Posts: 711
Reputation: 17,700

Post » Wed Jul 30, 2014 4:40 am

Update

- Re-save the capx to r175 version
- Add 2 actions "Action:Define inputs by dictionary", "Action:Define outputs by dictionary". User could create the name of inputs/outputs into a dictionary first by events dynamically, sample capx


@Animmaniac
Thanks for these suggestions. Hope these 2 actions could have more flexible for assigning inputs/outputs.
B
108
S
26
G
258
Posts: 4,430
Reputation: 145,179

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2015 12:39 pm

Hi Rex,
Very nice plugin. May I ask, if the output could be trained other than binary (~0 & ~1), like 100?

I've tried to modify XOR, but the output is not correct, and comes to ~0.9999 in all cases..
0,0 ->0
0,1 -> 100
1,0 -> 100
1,1 ->0

many thanks,
Zs
B
19
S
4
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,044

Post » Sun Jun 28, 2015 3:29 pm

vargazso wrote:Hi Rex,
Very nice plugin. May I ask, if the output could be trained other than binary (~0 & ~1), like 100?

I've tried to modify XOR, but the output is not correct, and comes to ~0.9999 in all cases..
0,0 ->0
0,1 -> 100
1,0 -> 100
1,1 ->0

many thanks,
Zs


In plugin, it is better control the output to 0~1.
B
108
S
26
G
258
Posts: 4,430
Reputation: 145,179

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2016 4:58 pm

Can this be used for gesture recognition training?
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/159 ... ecognition
B
38
S
14
G
4
Posts: 426
Reputation: 5,686

Next

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests