[Plugin] rex_Container

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Sep 30, 2012 12:52 am

Update:

Add pin mode at properties table. User could pin sprite instances automatically.


@xoros

Here it is.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:43 pm

Great, thanks man!
B
42
S
11
G
4
Posts: 505
Reputation: 7,267

Post » Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:37 pm

r110 has "container" feature in C2 engine.
The different between engine's container and my container plugin is, my container could add instance dynamically, and it could have behavior like 8dir to control the position.
Official (engine) container could create instances in container together, my plugin could not. rexrainbow2012-11-20 04:21:41
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Thu Nov 22, 2012 4:41 am

Heya rexrainbow. Thanks for this plugin. I'm currently using it (not using the builtin container!) for dynamic containers and I've ran into a bug:

If you choose a different z-order the connection between tag and container breaks. I would be eternally grateful if you could take a peek at this:)
B
16
S
6
G
6
Posts: 100
Reputation: 4,840

Post » Thu Nov 22, 2012 6:00 am

@Julmust

Uh, could you provide me a test capx for more detail? Thanks.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Sun Dec 30, 2012 3:48 pm

what does this have over the default container property for C2?
B
32
S
4
Posts: 405
Reputation: 3,219

Post » Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:08 am

@bscarl88

This plugin is NOT an official container feature.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:11 am

Ok, but what advantages/disadvantages do I get from using the plugin over the built in container feature?
B
32
S
4
Posts: 405
Reputation: 3,219

Post » Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:55 am

@bscarl88

Official container could create sprite-pair at editor. My container creates sprite-pair at runtime. In this case official container is powerful then my plugin.
You might use my container only if you want to manage(add/remove) sprite-pair at runtime.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,108
Reputation: 103,019

Post » Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:43 am

ah, that's exactly what I would like to do! perfect, thank you so much for clarifying!
B
32
S
4
Posts: 405
Reputation: 3,219

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests