[Plugin] rex_Container

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sun Sep 30, 2012 12:52 am

Update:

Add pin mode at properties table. User could pin sprite instances automatically.


@xoros

Here it is.
B
107
S
25
G
231
Posts: 4,360
Reputation: 131,410

Post » Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:43 pm

Great, thanks man!
B
45
S
11
G
4
Posts: 515
Reputation: 7,389

Post » Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:37 pm

r110 has "container" feature in C2 engine.
The different between engine's container and my container plugin is, my container could add instance dynamically, and it could have behavior like 8dir to control the position.
Official (engine) container could create instances in container together, my plugin could not. rexrainbow2012-11-20 04:21:41
B
107
S
25
G
231
Posts: 4,360
Reputation: 131,410

Post » Thu Nov 22, 2012 4:41 am

Heya rexrainbow. Thanks for this plugin. I'm currently using it (not using the builtin container!) for dynamic containers and I've ran into a bug:

If you choose a different z-order the connection between tag and container breaks. I would be eternally grateful if you could take a peek at this:)
B
17
S
6
G
6
Posts: 100
Reputation: 4,885

Post » Thu Nov 22, 2012 6:00 am

@Julmust

Uh, could you provide me a test capx for more detail? Thanks.
B
107
S
25
G
231
Posts: 4,360
Reputation: 131,410

Post » Sun Dec 30, 2012 3:48 pm

what does this have over the default container property for C2?
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

Post » Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:08 am

@bscarl88

This plugin is NOT an official container feature.
B
107
S
25
G
231
Posts: 4,360
Reputation: 131,410

Post » Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:11 am

Ok, but what advantages/disadvantages do I get from using the plugin over the built in container feature?
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

Post » Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:55 am

@bscarl88

Official container could create sprite-pair at editor. My container creates sprite-pair at runtime. In this case official container is powerful then my plugin.
You might use my container only if you want to manage(add/remove) sprite-pair at runtime.
B
107
S
25
G
231
Posts: 4,360
Reputation: 131,410

Post » Mon Dec 31, 2012 4:43 am

ah, that's exactly what I would like to do! perfect, thank you so much for clarifying!
B
35
S
5
Posts: 411
Reputation: 3,406

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TexasTerri and 2 guests