[Plugin] rex_Container

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Wed Mar 06, 2013 6:54 pm

Oh where do I start, rexrainbow? I just finished installing and sampling some of your bizillion plugins and I'm in pure awe. When I bump into something that I can't find an efficient way to complete in Construct 2, your plugins come and streamline it for me.

This plugin in particular, does something I had been trying to figure out for days - pick all the instances inside the container during runtime. The official container doesn't have that feature but this is going to save my life.

For that purpose, both containers are equally powerful. This whole "container" feature would be complete with both official and rex's functions combined.

I'm done rambling. Thank you again rex.
B
19
S
6
G
1
Posts: 116
Reputation: 2,730

Post » Thu Mar 07, 2013 12:30 am

@rosareven

To have more control on a group of instances, try instance group plugin.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Sun Apr 28, 2013 7:00 pm

I have a bug that when you create and add instances to containers the container that's picked by (Touch or Mouse event)is wrong and thus the instances is attached to the wrong instance.

I have made a Capx to show you an example.

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2175584/Construct2Examples/Container%20Bug.capx

Select the container to attach a "Yellow" box and the select them again to remove it, you can also use wheel mouse to more them up/down. After selecting them for a while you should notice that the one you select isn't he one that has the yellow box attached too or the coordinates are wrong.
B
24
S
11
G
5
Posts: 140
Reputation: 5,004

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 12:55 am

@labithiotis

I had saw this in my pm. I need more time to understand this capx, sorry.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 5:45 pm

Update:

Fix bug at "pin method".
I will rewrite some code when I add save/load system into this plugin.


@labithiotis
Try this updated.rexrainbow2013-04-29 17:45:26
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Mon Apr 29, 2013 7:48 pm

Yep that's working perfectly now with adding elements but i think there's a bug with destroying containers. See attached capx

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/85804468/Container%20Bug.capxlabithiotis2013-04-29 20:00:17
B
24
S
11
G
5
Posts: 140
Reputation: 5,004

Post » Tue Apr 30, 2013 12:48 am

Also is it possible to "Pin" the object to another, so if I have 3 containers and pinned them to board and move that(board y), is that possible as I can't get that to work, also/or is it possible to add containers to containers so if you had a container called board and containers attached to that called enemies with several sprites/texts objects.
B
24
S
11
G
5
Posts: 140
Reputation: 5,004

Post » Tue Apr 30, 2013 1:41 am

@labithiotis

Do you mean that you need a container for chess, move these chess together like an unit on my board plugin?rexrainbow2013-04-30 01:41:38
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Tue Apr 30, 2013 10:09 am

Kinda, just need a system to move all containers and using a single object for reference of x y so I can limit the movement of all containers.

Also I have had to revert your plugin update as its crashing when I remove container and all instances
B
24
S
11
G
5
Posts: 140
Reputation: 5,004

Post » Tue Apr 30, 2013 10:40 am

@labithiotis

Thanks, I had fixed this bug, please download it again.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests