[plugin] rex_graph

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2016 12:48 pm

See this demo first. ( Capx )
- click light-blue tile to move on it.

Plugins
rex_graph: Graph with vertices and edges.
rex_graph_movement: Get moveable or moving path on the graph.


More demos -
Moving on a random-generated graph
Last edited by rexrainbow on Fri Jun 17, 2016 7:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
108
S
26
G
266
Posts: 4,455
Reputation: 149,245

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:35 pm

Looks great. I assume you will have a "nearest" option as you do in Board? And the other things in SLG movement (like the filter functions).

Also, Sometimes it is nice to be able to get a list of all the nodes that comprise a closed loop around a point--if such a simple closed loop exists.

yours
winkr7
B
34
S
8
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 3,305

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2016 2:50 pm

@winkr7

I though "filter" function might not be useful while getting move-able area. So I abandon this feature, I will add it back.

Edit
Add "filter" function back.
B
108
S
26
G
266
Posts: 4,455
Reputation: 149,245

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:16 pm

If you are making a galactic star game for instance with your graph, you still want to know the "cost" of the 3 worm hole jumps and where is the "nearest enemy system that does not have a star base" filter type question.

Also, it would be very useful to identify where graph links cross eachother. Your example has no crossing links.
A builder of the graph might want to avoid crossing links since it will interfere with the user-interface and presentation--or at least know the location where they cross.

yours
Winkr7
B
34
S
8
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 3,305

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:22 pm

@winkr7

What is "crossing links"? Do you mean that two edges are overlapped (condition: is overlap) physically?
B
108
S
26
G
266
Posts: 4,455
Reputation: 149,245

Post » Thu Jun 16, 2016 3:36 pm

@rexrainbow

In your example demo, none of the brown lines cross. If I wanted to add another node to your demo I want to be sure that when I create links to the other nodes the brown lines don't cross, or if they do cross--where do they cross (the layout x,y coord of the crossing point).

As an example, connect the node in the upper left corner of the layout to the lower right corner. It will generate a long brown link that corsses 5 or 6 other brown links. THe programmer wants to be able to detect this condition (true--yes it crosses at least one other node link). Later on you may want to add where it crosses.

I am calling node link what you are calling edge. So yes, if the edge is a line do they cross.

yours
Winkr7
B
34
S
8
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 3,305

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2016 2:23 am

Update

rex_graph: add "Condition:In closed loop" to test if a vertex is in a closed loop.
B
108
S
26
G
266
Posts: 4,455
Reputation: 149,245

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2016 2:26 am

@winkr7

"crossing links" might be detected by "condition: is overlapped" of edge sprite, since the "crossing" is a physically result.
B
108
S
26
G
266
Posts: 4,455
Reputation: 149,245

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2016 7:54 am

B
108
S
26
G
266
Posts: 4,455
Reputation: 149,245

Post » Fri Jun 17, 2016 1:33 pm

@rexrainbow

I like the random graph demo. Yes you could check for crossing links with the condition: overlapped.
Are you going to make a layout editor for this addin?

Does the least path calculation have an option for one-way edges?. I know you did this for the Board addin,

yours
Winkr7
B
34
S
8
G
3
Posts: 169
Reputation: 3,305

Next

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests