[plugin] rex_tmx_importer_v2

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:33 pm

@rexrainbow nice update!
ImageImage
B
81
S
27
G
8
Posts: 191
Reputation: 11,045

Post » Mon Jul 18, 2016 12:39 pm

can anyone post a video as how to import .jason or .tmx file using this plugin as its unclear & also there is no clear tutorial as how to import this files using this addon !!!
Image
B
36
S
13
G
1
Posts: 99
Reputation: 3,051

Post » Mon Jul 18, 2016 1:10 pm

@miketolsa

1. import *.tmx or *.json file
https://www.scirra.com/manual/141/files

2. add ajax and request project file
https://www.scirra.com/manual/107/ajax

3. now you get the tmx string, call Action:Import tmx of this rex_tmx_importer_v2
B
109
S
27
G
276
Posts: 4,479
Reputation: 154,418

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2016 3:24 pm

@rexrainbow

Image

I am getting this error while pasting the jason code inside inverted commas

I did import both .tmx & .jason files inside construct 2 project .........

But didn't know why am I getting syntax error

Also to create tile I just imported the same image as tilemap in construct 2 project ...........

So am i doing something wrong ??? what should be in place of image path ???
Image
B
36
S
13
G
1
Posts: 99
Reputation: 3,051

Post » Tue Jul 19, 2016 4:24 pm

@miketolsa

The "image" property in tmx / JSON export file will not be used, you could remove these lines.
BTW, you need replace " to ' in the tmx / JSON string if you want to paste them into event editor directly.
B
109
S
27
G
276
Posts: 4,479
Reputation: 154,418

Post » Mon Aug 08, 2016 10:45 pm

Hey rex, I'm using the tiled program to make an isometric map, I did exported it into a json file, your plug-ins will work for me with an isometric map?

By now I was not using any plug-ins beside AJAX and your 'Nickname' plugin, but the ways I'm trying to 'populate' my map was causing huge problems of FPS, I'm making a test map of 300x300 using a grid of 150x100 (isometric).

First I did passed all the content of a simple txt using repeat command into array but this takes a loooot of time depending on the size of the map, then I give up the array and tryed make directly the type of Sprite with nickname plugin, the fps became better but still not perfect... any tips for me? we could talk better with a chat to discuss about what I'm trying to accomplish, right now it's working besides of some FPS problem that I need to fix, maybe your plugin could help me, just Don't know how to
B
32
S
6
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Tue Aug 09, 2016 12:07 am

@Guif0DA

It runs too much actions in a tick. To solve it, you might try one of these
- Uses this plugin to run actions in many ticks.
- Or, uses "Action:Create tiles in a duration" if you are using tmx_import_v2 plugin
B
109
S
27
G
276
Posts: 4,479
Reputation: 154,418

Post » Tue Aug 09, 2016 2:49 am

@rexrainbow

thanks for reply

I tryed to incorporate the balance plugin with my 'code' and about the fps, it helped alot, but now I see the map being constructed tile by tile around the character, the ideal is to make it be an instant action that the player can't notice it being created... any solutions with the balance plugin?

right now its creating 289 tiles when the character move around him(the suficient to fill the screen, I'm not using your tmx import plugin, only the balance one
B
32
S
6
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,119

Post » Tue Aug 09, 2016 3:16 am

@Guif0DA

Do you want to
A. create tiles of whole map?
B. only tiles nearby character will be created?

In case A, it has to run a lot of actions, so it is impossible to create whole map instantly. You might try to set tile invisible when creating, and set visible when all actions finished.

In case B, you might try my another plugin - logic mask. It can help you create sprites inside an area, and destroy sprites when left this area.
B
109
S
27
G
276
Posts: 4,479
Reputation: 154,418

Post » Tue Aug 09, 2016 10:17 pm

@rexrainbow

Im in the case B, only tiles near me is creating.
I will try another method, I'm going to store the grid info using your balance plugin into array and will use repeat functions to create the tiles near me from the array info, will take some time to make that, hope I get better results
B
32
S
6
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,119

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest