[PLUGIN] Scenario

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Sat Aug 11, 2012 2:28 pm

@LittleStain

You are right, see this post -- An adventure game demo for more detail.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Sun Aug 12, 2012 1:43 am

Update

Add MEM[index] for passing value into command string. User should set "Eval mode" to yes, to use this feature.

Capx
"Action:set value" will set MEM[0] to "xxyy".
The command[code]0,print,MEM[0][/code]MEM[0] will return "xxyy".

User could put
[code]MEM[0]+3[/code] if MEM[0] is a number,
or [code]MEM[0]+"abcd"[/code] if MEM[0] is a string.rexrainbow2014-01-24 09:03:27
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Mon Aug 13, 2012 5:26 pm

@rexrainbow Thank you so much, this is awesome. Now I can set MEM[0] to get a global variable.

@LittleStain this plugin is great for making chains of complex events like animations and sounds too, like cutscenes, in an readable way.
It also supports CSV files, which are external, to quickly make corrections.sheepy2012-08-13 17:26:45
B
38
S
8
G
3
Posts: 438
Reputation: 6,869

Post » Tue Aug 14, 2012 9:51 am

@sheepy I'm starting to see the possibilities this plugin has, especially for my above mentioned project. I'm just not sure how to implement them into my event sheet. Maybe this plugin (great as it is) is just a bit over my head at the moment.
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
53
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,157
Reputation: 19,744

Post » Tue Aug 14, 2012 1:08 pm

@LittleStain I suggest you see the little examples rex posted on this topic and the function/worksheet/timeline ones and try them with test projects, they simplify the event sheet immensily
B
38
S
8
G
3
Posts: 438
Reputation: 6,869

Post » Thu Aug 23, 2012 12:47 am

@rexrainbow, wow this is great, will definitely like to have this capability in one of my games, thanks so much.
B
28
S
4
G
3
Posts: 70
Reputation: 4,874

Post » Sun Sep 16, 2012 11:00 pm

@rexrainbow a dev friend of mine wants to know, does this plugin uses DeltaTime or other thing to make the game flows fine on slower computers?
thanks!
B
38
S
8
G
3
Posts: 438
Reputation: 6,869

Post » Mon Sep 17, 2012 12:10 am

@sheepy

Uh, the control of timing is at timeline plugin.
It use DeltaTime by default. User could change the setting by turn "Game time" to "No" in properties table at layout editor. Then using "action:Push timeline forward" to set the dt of timeline manually.
For example,
[code]+ every tick
- action:Push timeline forward with delta-time to 1[/code]
means that setting "dt" of timeline to 1 every tick.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Thu Nov 15, 2012 12:19 am

Update:

- Now this plugin could use official function to be it's callback.
Capx

Note: remember DO NOT use "action:Setup" at "Z: Deprecated" group (shown at action select list in C2 editor) if user want to use official function plugin.
Actions at ""Z: Deprecated" group are used for rex_function.
B
97
S
22
G
176
Posts: 4,109
Reputation: 103,021

Post » Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:52 pm

@rexrainbow
nevermind, I hadnt updated the timeline and the function plugin, its working now ;]

Hi there rex, it seens this plugin(or timeline) is not working under R112 when the project is exported.
The project is running in preview mode:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/6813637/scenario_bug.capx
but not in export:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/6813637/test_scenario/index.html
Could you have a look please? Thank you!

sheepy2012-12-20 19:15:43
B
38
S
8
G
3
Posts: 438
Reputation: 6,869

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest