[PLUGIN] Scenario

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Mar 07, 2014 10:48 pm

@rexrainbow

I downloaded the latest rex_scenario (Update:2014-03-07 11:22:23) from your C2Repo. I deleted the entire /plugins/rex_scenario folder and re-extracted with 7zip. Started up C2, then tried the same sample capx and I'm getting the same error. Any other ideas?

Update: nevermind. I needed to download the latest rex_timeline and that fixed the issue. Thanks for a great plugin.
B
3
Posts: 2
Reputation: 179

Post » Wed Apr 02, 2014 6:10 am

I move the document of this plugin to here. Hope it would be more easier to be understood.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Sat Aug 30, 2014 12:22 pm

New:

Add Scenario behavior , the behavior version of scenario plugin.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Tue Mar 31, 2015 9:45 am

Update

Add "action: append commands".
Report here if user found new bugs.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:45 pm

Hi!!
This plugin is really a life saver for me because i have a lot of text in my game ! Thanks Rex ;....;

THat being said, i have a problem. I can't put a "," in the text i want to send in my function with scenario. Without eval mode, using the "," cut the text because it's the separator for a new parameter. With eval mode, it make my project bug (as using ":" in eval mode).
If you have a solution, i'm all hear: D
B
8
S
1
Posts: 6
Reputation: 946

Post » Mon Apr 06, 2015 9:09 am

@pirikos

You might use excel or google document to edit the content of scenario, then export/save as to csv file.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:56 pm

it was a bit hard to get a grab on it, but with the Csv plugin i can put "," with the double "" trick. Thanks : ).

I have another question: is it possible to put a random time for the delay?
i tried something like that :
Code: Select all
"math.random(3),print,""Call('test', 'j1','1')""
1,print,""Call('test', 'j2','1')""
1,print,""Call('test', 'j4','1')"""

But scenario would just jump to the second print and not do the first print.
B
8
S
1
Posts: 6
Reputation: 946

Post » Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:05 pm

Update: Support "eval" on command name field.

Evaluated command name
Sample capx
Command name, i.e. the first cell of each row, is a number for delay-execution or one of these words -- wait, tag, exit, if, else if ,else, end if, goto usually.
It also supports "eval" on this field to get evaluated result while property "Eval mode" is "Yes".
For example,
Math.random(),function_name,parameter0,parameter1 ...
it puts Math.random() at first cell to get a random delay.


@pirikos
You might try this new version.
Last edited by rexrainbow on Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Wed Apr 08, 2015 4:08 pm

@pirikos

Using CSV plugin to create the csv string for scenario object is not a good idea.
Because the first row and first column are unique keys in CSV plugin. The formats of csv string in CSV plugin and scenario plugin are different.
B
97
S
22
G
177
Posts: 4,111
Reputation: 103,525

Post » Wed Apr 08, 2015 7:11 pm

Nice!
B
68
S
19
G
9
Posts: 638
Reputation: 8,957

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kev5454, Kyatric, Lordshiva1948 and 6 guests