[Plugin] - Spine plugin

Post your work in progress addons and get feedback

Post » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:12 pm

@fullskull - Put the folder into your C:\Program Files\Construct 2\exporters\html5\plugins folder

then restart construct 2. it will now show up
B
87
S
44
G
16
Posts: 1,009
Reputation: 17,946

Post » Thu Mar 23, 2017 3:07 pm

Will there be support in the plugin transform and path constraints? If not, will it be in the future? (sorry for my english)
B
2
Posts: 6
Reputation: 156

Post » Wed Apr 05, 2017 8:02 pm

Hello Dears Friends,

How can i make my animation finish before begin another one ?

Like if i press the spacebar i want it to finish the current animation before theSpaceBarAnimation begin and if i press 2 times spacebar it will play 2 loop before Idle.

I ask here because the EVENT OCCURED doesn't seem to work, so i go on Variable for each animation but it's not really optimized.


Thank's for all, Love you all, Have a nice Day. (Sorry for the Frenglish)
Last edited by Casimir on Thu Apr 06, 2017 10:29 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
11
S
3
Posts: 40
Reputation: 815

Post » Thu Apr 06, 2017 2:39 am

@justifun can you add a action for change Atlas file name
like this :AddAction(act_id++, af_none, "Set Atlas", "Spine Actions", "Set Atlas{0}", "Change the Atlas.", "SetAtlas");
but i don,t konw how to edit code in runtime.js,
i want change atlas file on start of layout ,
so i can change img file on start of layout ,
because the img file name is set in atlas file
like this :raptor.pngsize: 2048,1024format: RGBA8888filter: Linear,
thank you very much!!!!
B
20
S
8
Posts: 17
Reputation: 1,484

Post » Fri Apr 07, 2017 6:58 pm

Hello,

When i spawn spine object it create a huge lag for 0.5 second.
Anyone know why ?

Like on my computer it's for 0.1sec
but iphone 6 0.5sec
chuwi hi10 0.8sec

Why when i spawn it doesn't preload with the layout preload ?

Sorry for english have a good day !



[EDIT] When exporting from spine i needed to reduce the .png files.

It's not possible to get a better Draw Call ? one instance take 7-8% of cpu and it's anyoning !

Have a nice day
B
11
S
3
Posts: 40
Reputation: 815

Post » Tue Apr 18, 2017 2:28 pm

@justifun how to set mirror ,i can,t find set mirrored action in spine plugin
thank you very much!!!!
B
20
S
8
Posts: 17
Reputation: 1,484

Post » Sun Apr 23, 2017 1:08 am

@justifun ok 3qqqqqqqqq
Last edited by wertt22 on Tue Apr 25, 2017 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
20
S
8
Posts: 17
Reputation: 1,484

Post » Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:57 pm

@wertt22 - I am actually not the author of the plugins. Flyovergames is, so i dont know how to make any adjustments to the plugin.
B
87
S
44
G
16
Posts: 1,009
Reputation: 17,946

Post » Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:59 pm

@Casimir - Yes the plugin is pretty CPU intensive. I'd recommend trying to spawn the object at the beginning of your game while its loading. then make it invisible. This should put it into memory already. Then you when spawn new copies of it later it shouldn't lag as much.

However you should know its probably not a good idea spawn a ton of characters with this plugin. Try to stick to as few as possible. Any if there's any that are small, try and export them as a sprite sheet instead.

As for the resizing of the PNG. I'd recommend replacing the PNG's in your spine file before exporting it from spine with smaller source images, then re export.
B
87
S
44
G
16
Posts: 1,009
Reputation: 17,946

Post » Sun Apr 23, 2017 5:02 pm

@Casimir - To answer your question about having one animation complete before beginning another....

Put a event frame on the "second to last" frame of your animation in spine (call it WalkEnd) or something.

Spine treats the first and last frame as the same frame, so the last frame is actually the first.

Next. Setup a condition in Construct that says something like.

On keyboard press "space" -> set variable "finish animation" to 1
(SpineObject) On Event "WalkEnd" triggered (AND) Varaible Finish animation = 1) -> Do next thing

This way it will only trigger once you've made sure the player has inputted a command to do the next thing, and will loop if they havent yet.
B
87
S
44
G
16
Posts: 1,009
Reputation: 17,946

PreviousNext

Return to Work in Progress Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests