[PLUGIN] Sprite Bank

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Fri Feb 10, 2012 10:12 pm

another testlink, this one is even stranger,

create some objects, press s for save and then x for destroy a couple of times, all objects will destroy, even objects that are not in the family

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/61666915/destroyobjects.capx
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Post » Sat Feb 11, 2012 1:16 am

[QUOTE=vtrix] heres a link to my testfile

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/61666915/spritebank.capx

you see that the subevent is not executed on pressing s ...[/QUOTE]

@vtrix

Thanks, I understand. It's because that I was recording the sprite type, not family, sorry. I'll try to fix it.rexrainbow2012-02-11 01:51:40
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Sat Feb 11, 2012 1:46 am

Update:

Now spritebank can save/load objects with family parameter. Thanks for vtrix's help.rexrainbow2012-02-11 01:47:58
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:41 pm

thanx for the fix rexrainbow, gonna try some new things to break it :))

if all goes well this definitly simplefies my code to zero :)   vtrix2012-02-14 18:41:14
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Post » Fri Feb 17, 2012 7:49 pm

Hi Rex i continued my spritebank tryouts, it seems it doesn't load the current frame correctly, it will for example load the right size but not the frame, it also need a refresh to initiate the instance(the size or angle for example)

here is my testproject for easy testing
testproject

i want to achieve that all instances are saved and then put in there original status, im not there yet

you can swith frame with up and down keys, and some more options are in therevtrix2012-02-17 19:55:47
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Post » Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:19 am

Update:
Fix bug about "set anim frame".


@vtrix
This test case should be passed now, thanks for testing.rexrainbow2012-02-19 02:15:34
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:16 pm

Hi Rex!, i do have it in a good working state now!, there is still a bug i think with the advance sprite save all instances is not working compared to the normal save all instances,

again, great work i will continue working with it and let you know how it goes..
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Post » Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:55 am

@vtrix

Could you provide a test case like before? Thanks.
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

Post » Tue Feb 21, 2012 7:29 pm

here you go,


if you swith between two "s" actions one will work the other not
testcase

typos - text mistake
typos
ImageImage
B
61
S
19
G
6
Posts: 809
Reputation: 9,028

Post » Wed Feb 22, 2012 10:32 am

@vtrix

I don't really get your problem, sorry. Maybe I misunderstand the steps.

Executing "Action:Save instances" twice (or more) continued means adding the same object(s) into bank, you can call "Action:Clean bank" to avoid duplicating.
I had try to recognize if instances were saved in sprite-bank, I found an easy way is to clean all and save them again.rexrainbow2012-02-22 10:32:49
B
97
S
22
G
178
Posts: 4,122
Reputation: 104,051

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests