[PLUGIN] Sprite Button

Completed plugins, behaviors and effects.

Post » Mon Apr 23, 2012 4:31 pm

Great plugin! Thanks for all your work :) God bless
B
12
S
3
G
4
Posts: 55
Reputation: 3,186

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 9:31 pm

This is not working wor the current version, right?

Is there anything I can do to have Custom Sprite Buttons?
B
6
Posts: 54
Reputation: 808

Post » Tue Apr 24, 2012 11:45 pm

[QUOTE=Miyavi] This is not working wor the current version, right?

Is there anything I can do to have Custom Sprite Buttons?[/QUOTE]It should be working with the latest version of Construct, if that's what you mean. Are you having problems with it?
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:35 am

Well, I create a folder into the /plugin folder of Construct, then dump everything in it (1 file, and 1 folder, which contain an extra file), and that's it.

When I load Construct2, it says the plugin will not be working.

Maybe I'm "installing" it wrong.
B
6
Posts: 54
Reputation: 808

Post » Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:42 am

Yeah, it sounds like you're installing it incorrectly. To install properly, simply copy the Plugins folder from the SpriteButton ZIP and paste it directly into the main Construct folder - Windows will merge the two Plugins folders and you should be good to go.

I hope this helps. :)linkman20042012-04-25 00:42:46
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Wed Apr 25, 2012 1:02 am

But there's no plugin folder in my main Construct folder, it's located in Construct2/exporters/html5.

So when I unzip it in the main Construct folder, nothing will be merged.

If I unzip it into Construct2/exporters/html5/, the error it shows is as it follows:
[quote]Unable to load plugin in Construct2\exporters\plugins\Runtime\
Cannot open file Construct2\exporters\plugins\Runtime\common.js

This plugin will not be available in the editor.[/quote]

Anyway... to get access to the plugin from Construct2, how shall it appear? As a property when I select a created button?


Edit :
[quote]All images are edited through the "Images" section in the "Properties" pane.[/quote]

Yeah, I think so.

EDIT2:
Oh my, my bad. I thought this would work for Construct2 aswell, but I see it's under Construc Classic... so it's just my mistake.

Is there any way I could had custom button in Construct 2?Miyavi2012-04-25 01:22:56
B
6
Posts: 54
Reputation: 808

Post » Wed Apr 25, 2012 1:26 am

Ah, there's the problem - this plugin is made for Construct Classic, not Construct 2. I don't have any plans to make a Construct 2 version, so you'll have to implement sprite buttons using other means.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Wed Apr 25, 2012 1:30 am

I guess I have to do it this way, right?
B
6
Posts: 54
Reputation: 808

Post » Wed Apr 25, 2012 1:58 am

That would be your best bet.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Wed Apr 25, 2012 2:03 am

Okay.
Thanks a lot, and sorry for the trouble caused :)
B
6
Posts: 54
Reputation: 808

PreviousNext

Return to Completed addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests