[PLUGIN] Sprite sheet

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Mon Oct 31, 2016 3:13 am

@irbis
This doesn't split up the texture to separate frames and you could use spritesheets where images aren't arranged in a grid if you want with this.
B
94
S
33
G
123
Posts: 5,449
Reputation: 78,461

Post » Sat Nov 05, 2016 8:56 am

R0J0hound wrote:@Mirlas
If you google "spritesheet" you'll see the type of images this could be used for. Typically you'd need to split those images up to use. This plugin just lets you specify a rectangle of the image and use that instead of the whole image at once.


irbis wrote:
R0J0hound wrote:@Mirlas
If you google "spritesheet" you'll see the type of images this could be used for. Typically you'd need to split those images up to use. This plugin just lets you specify a rectangle of the image and use that instead of the whole image at once.

But you can import spritesheets into C2, which turns them into frames.


OK I understand.
Thank you!.
B
32
S
13
G
21
Posts: 845
Reputation: 14,722

Post » Fri Apr 07, 2017 6:12 am

The plugin is not available anymore, can anyone reupload it?
Image
B
38
S
8
G
2
Posts: 230
Reputation: 3,667

Post » Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:09 pm

@skymen
Fixed link
B
94
S
33
G
123
Posts: 5,449
Reputation: 78,461

Post » Mon May 08, 2017 12:57 am

It is very helpful for me. Thanks alot R0J0.

But it works differently between Canvas2D and WebGL. Would you mind if I ask you for fixing this plug-in?

It repeats not in Canvas2D but in WebGL when I increase offsetY with spritesheet, and I prefer to be able to repeat sprite in both mode.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B61z-TkklccILWJBWUpQcGRJU28

Thanks.
B
21
S
6
G
1
Posts: 2
Reputation: 1,720

Post » Mon May 08, 2017 4:36 am

Hi,
Sorry I won't be updating this plugin. Ideally webgl and canvas would be the same, unfortunately the canvas would require a bit of creativity to solve.
B
94
S
33
G
123
Posts: 5,449
Reputation: 78,461

Post » Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:22 am

@PixelRebirth
Can you upload your version of runtime.js?
I also need to have different images per instance.
Thanks
B
10
S
3
Posts: 1
Reputation: 652

Post » Tue Dec 05, 2017 3:51 pm

richardfu wrote:@PixelRebirth
Can you upload your version of runtime.js?
I also need to have different images per instance.
Thanks


That tinkering was from 2014, I'm afraid I don't have that file around anymore. I think it was a pretty simple edit as I mentioned, so I might just redownload the plugin and change it again. As long as you do understand the objection Rojo had about it.
B
24
S
6
G
11
Posts: 1,047
Reputation: 8,090

Previous

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests