[Plugin] Spritefont (28th August 2012)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Tue Jul 31, 2012 2:00 pm

Yeah! So nice to see you're still updating your plugin!
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Sat Aug 11, 2012 3:47 pm

It doesn't seem to work on my cocoonJS :/

I tested on iOS and Android. Awesome plugin though!
B
22
S
7
G
3
Posts: 189
Reputation: 4,270

Post » Sat Aug 11, 2012 4:15 pm

Damn. Well, I'm stumped; I don't know why it won't work on CocoonJS.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sat Aug 11, 2012 10:02 pm

I found that if I have it on a layout, it breaks the touch events too. I don't know if that helps? :)

Have you tried emailing Ludei? They are fantastic with email support.
B
22
S
7
G
3
Posts: 189
Reputation: 4,270

Post » Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:39 am

Here is the error on CocoonJS when using spritefont:

JSUtilities Exception: TypeError: Result of expression 'a.canvas' [undefined] is not an object. Cause: Tag: requestAnimationFrame Function: function() {a.hd();}
B
22
S
7
G
3
Posts: 189
Reputation: 4,270

Post » Sun Aug 12, 2012 10:29 am

@superkew: Thanks, I'll take a look at it.

Hmm, requestAnimationFrame? What the heck, there is no such thing in the plugin...
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sun Aug 12, 2012 10:31 am

As for touch events, I'm not sure why SpriteFont would interfere with other plugins... Perhaps they obstruct touch areas, check SpriteFont instance sizes by toggling debug on.Mipey2012-08-12 10:40:54
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sun Aug 12, 2012 11:56 am

requestAnimationFrame must be a C2 event? I just copied the error thrown in the cocoon console.

The only plugins I use are "Function", and "Date" - so I doubt it is something in one of them.

I think the touch stuff just stopped working because of the error thrown, probably crashed the function or layout.
B
22
S
7
G
3
Posts: 189
Reputation: 4,270

Post » Sun Aug 12, 2012 1:33 pm

Does it work properly outside CocoonJS?
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Tue Aug 14, 2012 5:10 pm

I did minor testing to on chrome, to ensure that I had coded it correctly, and it was working.
B
22
S
7
G
3
Posts: 189
Reputation: 4,270

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests