[Plugin] Spritefont (28th August 2012)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:16 am

Hello Mipey, i found a bug that couldn't work on appMobi and CocconJS the posted replies were reported about this issue, there an error log you may see it:



I couldn't expand the details, it's used for CocoonJS iOS. I'm using r101
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 11:21 am

@Joannesalfa, thanks, now I know where the issue is. It looks like the in-memory canvas element isn't being created in CocoonJS, even though they are supposed to fully support it.

I'll see what I can do.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 6:10 pm

[QUOTE=blackhornet] For anyone who's interested, I've written a small utility for generating Sprite Font files. Available here: GiveYourFontsMono(spacing)

Requires .NET 4 be installed. Usually available through Windows Update.

Just enter the character set, set the parameters, and save the file.
[/QUOTE]

Very well done, Sir! Thank you, big time!!
Integrated in C2 would really be a killer. Ashley?xyboox2012-08-30 18:20:34
B
16
S
4
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 2,875

Post » Thu Aug 30, 2012 8:41 pm

[QUOTE=Mipey] @Joannesalfa, thanks, now I know where the issue is. It looks like the in-memory canvas element isn't being created in CocoonJS, even though they are supposed to fully support it.

I'll see what I can do.[/QUOTE]

I'm glad you will see what you can do, i can test the game if you updated the plugin.
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

Post » Sat Sep 01, 2012 8:41 pm

Hey, how is going with your plugin? i would love to have a new update, i'm still an impatient XD
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,055
Reputation: 22,644

Post » Fri Sep 07, 2012 4:27 pm

[QUOTE=superkew] Here is the error on CocoonJS when using spritefont:

JSUtilities Exception: TypeError: Result of expression 'a.canvas' [undefined] is not an object. Cause: Tag: requestAnimationFrame Function: function() {a.hd();}[/QUOTE]

Just thought I'd add that I also ran into this same error when using spritefont and exporting it to test on the CocoonJS app. The game tested great over preview, but loading it up on the phone gave this error and broke all touch control for whatever reason.

It's a wonderful plugin though. I received this error exporting with r101 just to clarify.
B
17
S
2
G
3
Posts: 28
Reputation: 3,034

Post » Mon Sep 10, 2012 2:25 am

Mipey, your plugin is awesome!

Any chance we will see an update in that future that:

1) allows us to see the text in our preview layout?
2) has an icon attached to the plugin?

thanks
B
11
S
2
G
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 2,974

Post » Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:30 am

@bigpappapuck: Thanks!

1) That's rather difficult, because the editor uses a fundamentally different rendering system. C2 runtime has two different rendering systems already, canvas 2d and webgl each of which require a different implementation. I found the C2 editor much more difficult to code for. So I can't really give a timeline.

2) What do you mean by that? It already has an icon, kindly provided by @JohnnySix
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Tue Sep 11, 2012 5:37 am

1) no worries, i use text boxes and type what the spritefont says as a workaround

2) ah... if you already have an icon, then I must not have your updated version!

thanks for the quick reply!bigpappapuck2012-09-11 05:40:12
B
11
S
2
G
2
Posts: 26
Reputation: 2,974

Post » Fri Sep 14, 2012 1:12 am

[QUOTE=bigpappapuck] 2) ah... if you already have an icon, then I must not have your updated version!
[/QUOTE]

Do you mean the icon in the Project object list window?

There is an icon for the large dialog windows, such as add object or edit event, it looks like the text object icon but with blocks forming the T rather than a typeface T.

The only place I don't see an icon is in the project object list, which has no icon.
B
9
Posts: 59
Reputation: 997

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: X3M and 4 guests