[Plugin] Spritefont (28th August 2012)

Post your completed addons to share with the community

Post » Thu Jan 03, 2013 2:17 am

Hey,

I wonder is there a way to add tint effect to the spritefont so the color of the text can be changed via events?
B
6
S
1
G
1
Posts: 13
Reputation: 778

Post » Sat Jan 12, 2013 9:45 pm

Great plugin but i'm having trouble with spacing between characters. They are sometimes to far apart and other times they are to close depending on the chartacters used. Am I doing something wrong or should i use another way like webfonts?
B
17
S
9
G
7
Posts: 249
Reputation: 6,922

Post » Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:27 am

@rfisher: Unfortunately Spritefont is intended for monospaced fonts, that is equally spaced glyphs... You'll have to use webfonts, I'm afraid.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Thu Jan 17, 2013 12:40 am

Was going to post a bug about my Sprite Fonts not showing up on my loading layout, but I found that if I put a layer with a simple please wait imaged and wait a couple of seconds before making the rest of the loading screen visible they show up fine. Probably just the size of the sprite sheets I'm using for them.
B
26
S
8
G
3
Posts: 210
Reputation: 5,973

Post » Tue Feb 05, 2013 7:11 pm

@Mipey

Just curious if were ever able to add the "compare text" function to spritefont? My current project I built using just text objects, but want to build another version with spritefont for the platforms that support it. However, one part of of program uses the compare text of the text object. I don't mind doing some rewriting, just wanted to ask before I did :).
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:09 am

@ArcadEd

If I remember correctly, I had encountered a bug with comparing (most likely due to my lack of knowledge/experience), so I never finished the implementation. Then again there are many ways to implement it outside the plugin. Good luck!
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 9:04 pm

@Mipey,

So I think spritefont is working with CocoonJS now. I've been working on a new project and without even thinking fired it up in the Cocoon launcher to test and boom, my spritefont was working. It's a smaller file 0-9 plus a $ and at 64pixels. But it's working.

I'll keep testing.
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 10:07 pm

[QUOTE=ArcadEd] @Mipey,

So I think spritefont is working with CocoonJS now. I've been working on a new project and without even thinking fired it up in the Cocoon launcher to test and boom, my spritefont was working. It's a smaller file 0-9 plus a $ and at 64pixels. But it's working.

I'll keep testing.[/QUOTE]


@ArcadEd are you serious? i used spritefont on older version of CocoonJS, it didn't work.
B
96
S
25
G
20
Posts: 3,052
Reputation: 22,638

Post » Tue Feb 19, 2013 11:59 pm

Yeah, didn't work for me in older versions either. It would just lock up/black screen if I had them in the game.

B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:04 am

@ArcadEd: Wouldn't surprise me, as CocoonJS has been covering more and more ground. Spritefont uses in-memory canvases and certain 2d/webgl drawing function that may not have been supported before.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

PreviousNext

Return to Completed Addons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andreyin, fernandochadu, iyenal222 and 3 guests